"We eat good fish with vegetables."

Translation:Wir essen guten Fisch mit Gemüse.

March 29, 2013

6 Comments


Carokhan

Why it is guten and not gute?

March 29, 2013

Hohenems

Accusative case, masculine noun, no preceding article = strong inflection. See chart here: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension#Strong_inflection.5B6.5D.5B7.5D

March 29, 2013

bluexrhapsody281

but the english "We eat good fish with vegetables" is more implying fish in the plural

June 2, 2013

Hohenems

I'm not a native speaker, but I believe the German language doesn't use Fisch as a mass noun, so you have plural and singular versions of the word. If you wanted to translate the English as plural, and keep the German as plural, you would have to write "Wir essen gute Fische mit Gemüse". "Gute" - accusative, plural, strong inflection. "Fische" - plural of Fisch. If given the English sentence and asked to translate to German, I believe both answers should be accepted. Whether they are or not, I don't know.

June 2, 2013

CarolZaczk

The plural is excepted. Good for me; I couldn't remember the gender of Fisch.

February 2, 2014

aphity

And why it is "mit Gemüse"? "Vegetables" is plural, and after "mit", we use dativ case. Nouns in plural dativ form have "-n" ending - so shouldn't it be "mit Gemüsen"?

April 30, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.