1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Saya menulisnya di catatan s…

"Saya menulisnya di catatan saya."

Translation:I wrote it in my notes.

August 25, 2018

7 Comments


JamesTWils

I wrote it IN my notes.


Rick392366

Thank you.
It's accepted now.


glhaynes90

Should also be noted that in this case, "I wrote it on my notes" is not a correct translation at all. That would be a closer translation of "Saya menulisnya di atas catatan saya".


Aleksandro_RU

I hear everything but di


I8mienaB

why can't it be present tense? I am writing it in my notes


boringtomi

"I write that in my notes" should be accepted too?


nkdijah

Maybe, but in this sentence, "-nya" is used as a replacement for a third party, just like "it" in English, which I think "it" is a more common version to replace the third party/object than "that", unless you mean to refer to something more specific, then "that" is used. In this case when in English you use "that" so you say "write that", in Indonesian it translates as "menulis itu".

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.