"Saya membuat kue stroberi."

Translation:I make a strawberry cake.

August 25, 2018

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


svLjZvvx

There is nothing in the Indonesian to indicate that kue is plural. The English could just as easily be 'I make strawberry cake'


1CN5ijzC

I make a strawberry cake

But you are right, don't forget to report it


TimoS

Yes, stroberi! No endless apel anymore yay!


Barbra903822

Kue kue would be plural, yes? this is singular.


MatijaDraz

In Indonesian you can have as a plural kue (the "untold" plural) and kue - kue (the "told" plural). Kue can be a single and a plural but kue-kue is always a plural.

Hope this helps


dan.yen

The female voice says "strobri" but the male voice says "stroberi." Which one is proper?


FOOTG60

Anyone know memorize them when all the new words start with the same letter? I have trouble with it D:


Tom16951

please fix all the questions where the answer is already in place, like this one.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.