1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Saya membuat kue stroberi."

"Saya membuat kue stroberi."

Translation:I make a strawberry cake.

August 25, 2018

6 Comments


svLjZvvx

There is nothing in the Indonesian to indicate that kue is plural. The English could just as easily be 'I make strawberry cake'


1CN5ijzC

I make a strawberry cake

But you are right, don't forget to report it


Barbra903822

Kue kue would be plural, yes? this is singular.


MatijaDraz

In Indonesian you can have as a plural kue (the "untold" plural) and kue - kue (the "told" plural). Kue can be a single and a plural but kue-kue is always a plural.

Hope this helps


TimoS

Yes, stroberi! No endless apel anymore yay!


dan.yen

The female voice says "strobri" but the male voice says "stroberi." Which one is proper?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.