"Saya menarik syal yang merah."

Translation:I pull the red scarf.

August 25, 2018

12 Comments


joeHF

The use of "yang" would lead me to suggest that the more direct translation is "I pull the scarf which is red".

"I pull the red scarf" is obviously correct too, and perhaps slightly more natural for most situations, but I would think in this case the more direct translation should be accepted too. (I've reported it)

September 16, 2018

tsuj1g1r1

Is the difference between "syal yang merah" and "syah merah" that the former is better translated as a definite?

August 25, 2018

1CN5ijzC

I would say "syal yang merah" if there are choices eg. I choose the red one from many other colored scarf

"Syal merah" just means simple red scarf

August 25, 2018

Rollofthedice

Note that "menarik" as a -verb- means to pull, draw, attract, etc. while as an -adjective- it means interesting, enticing, or attractive!

Saya menarik tuas - I pull the lever. Aku punya lipstik menarik. - I have attractive lipstick.

August 28, 2018

Keith_APP

I am not native English speaker. What exactly does pulling a scarf mean?

September 14, 2018

joeHF

There's no special meaning to pulling a scarf. It's literally just exactly what it sounds like - pulling (moving towards you) a scarf (the thing you put round your neck).

Maybe there's a few different colours of scarves tangled up together, and you pull on one to untangle it.
Other than that, it's a pretty random thing to say.

September 16, 2018

Keith_APP

Thanks. It would be one of the unusual things we do with a scarf!

September 17, 2018

graeme143846

Ha ha ha .. in the clothes lesson they accept a syal to be a shawl .. but here it is wrong it is only a scrarf ... starting to mistrust duo as a accrurate translation app ..seems it is only good for practice app without putting to much faith ia an accurate translation

February 10, 2019

joeHF

This particular course is still in Beta, so it shouldn't be surprising that it's a bit unpolished in places. There's plenty of places where you'll need to use the Report button to get an valid answer added to the database, especially if it's a slightly more uncommon translation.

A lot of the other courses on Duo are much better, although I'd certainly agree that it should be treated as practice and not a dictionary.

February 10, 2019

SurferDrea

When clicked on it it even shows shawl and scraf. Annoying

February 25, 2019

JarrodMain

the use of 'yang' should mean that a translation including 'which is/that is' should be accepted

February 26, 2019

SchonBaume

"Menerima" vs "mendapat"?

February 27, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.