1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Saya menarik syal yang merah…

"Saya menarik syal yang merah."

Translation:I pull the red scarf.

August 25, 2018

17 Comments


joeHF

The use of "yang" would lead me to suggest that the more direct translation is "I pull the scarf which is red".

"I pull the red scarf" is obviously correct too, and perhaps slightly more natural for most situations, but I would think in this case the more direct translation should be accepted too. (I've reported it)


Rollofthedice

Note that "menarik" as a -verb- means to pull, draw, attract, etc. while as an -adjective- it means interesting, enticing, or attractive!

Saya menarik tuas - I pull the lever. Aku punya lipstik menarik. - I have attractive lipstick.


tsuj1g1r1

Is the difference between "syal yang merah" and "syah merah" that the former is better translated as a definite?


1CN5ijzC

I would say "syal yang merah" if there are choices eg. I choose the red one from many other colored scarf

"Syal merah" just means simple red scarf


Keith_APP

I am not native English speaker. What exactly does pulling a scarf mean?


joeHF

There's no special meaning to pulling a scarf. It's literally just exactly what it sounds like - pulling (moving towards you) a scarf (the thing you put round your neck).

Maybe there's a few different colours of scarves tangled up together, and you pull on one to untangle it.
Other than that, it's a pretty random thing to say.


Keith_APP

Thanks. It would be one of the unusual things we do with a scarf!


Lisa-Lisa-Lisa

how can you tell if this sentence reads "the red scarf" . or " a red scarf" ?


Anno552538

I have the same question because this quiz decline "red scarf". Why does this sentence need "the"?


graeme143846

Ha ha ha .. in the clothes lesson they accept a syal to be a shawl .. but here it is wrong it is only a scrarf ... starting to mistrust duo as a accrurate translation app ..seems it is only good for practice app without putting to much faith ia an accurate translation


joeHF

This particular course is still in Beta, so it shouldn't be surprising that it's a bit unpolished in places. There's plenty of places where you'll need to use the Report button to get an valid answer added to the database, especially if it's a slightly more uncommon translation.

A lot of the other courses on Duo are much better, although I'd certainly agree that it should be treated as practice and not a dictionary.


SurferDrea

When clicked on it it even shows shawl and scraf. Annoying


JarrodMain

the use of 'yang' should mean that a translation including 'which is/that is' should be accepted


[deactivated user]

    "Menerima" vs "mendapat"?


AbdullahAAK

    In Facebook Indonesian, i got a notification that X Y menerima "friend request" Anda. They didn't use mendapat It seems that mendapat is just when you happen to have something given to you. But when you accept it formally and it's given to you it's menerima. ^non-native non-expert hunch. Someone please confirm the above.


AbdullahAAK

    Why not I attract the red scarf?


Andjelinka

    With the new voice it's awfully hard to hear this one, even on slow.

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.