"Friday and Saturday nights"

Translation:Vendredi et samedi soir

March 29, 2013

44 Comments


ruby1110

Shouldn't "soir" be plural here?

April 12, 2013

Qbert88

It works the same in Italian ("venerdì e sabato sera"): I'm not sure, but I think that it's because here "soir" refers to the moment of the day (something like "friday and saturday, at night").

September 28, 2013

curlyeric

Same question, two nights, why not plural?

July 4, 2013

moosebouse

We do the same thing in English. "I am going Friday and Saturday night."

December 24, 2013

Ysilver

But that's not the sentence in English! If there's a translatable difference between "night" and "nights" and they want us to translate "night", then they should write "Friday and Saturday night"

January 10, 2014

BruceZhu792

same here! and shouldn't it be "des" not "les"

January 3, 2014

curlyeric

only if they are referring to "some" friday and saturday nights and not all of them.

January 4, 2014

EnzoVan

Why not "nuit" instead of "soir"?

April 30, 2013

magnutsch

Why does "night" mean "soir" here?

March 29, 2013

neverfox

Nuit is in contrast to jour. Soir is in contrast to matinée or après-midi. You wouldn't likely say Friday day, but you would say Friday morning or Friday afternoon. Therefore, soir.

March 31, 2014

plediii

But the given English was night, not evening. So why is nuit not correct?

April 19, 2014

neverfox

Because English. In English, night is often used in that contrasting sense with morning and afternoon, i.e. as a synonym for evening. But since the languages aren't ciphers for one another, the fact that you see "night" in the English doesn't direct you to use "nuit" in the French. You have to consider the connotation and select the appropriate French word.

April 19, 2014

plediii

That's really weird. So how would I say Friday night in French, when I don't mean Friday evening? Like "What nights did I stay up? Friday and Saturday nights."

April 22, 2014

neverfox

Well, you'd probably use "nuits." I said it does't direct you, not that it precludes you.

April 23, 2014

DaveDingal

we need Sitesurf!

December 9, 2013

AnnaTall

yes, couldn't agree more; Ou etes-vous M Sitesurf? :)

January 15, 2014

ggeordiee

Duolingo relies on Sitesurf so much; it's kind of astounding really.

June 28, 2014

northernguy

Why soir instead of nuit? Soir is evening and nuit is night.

November 24, 2013

divaluisa

My point exactly! where is Sitesurf?

February 18, 2014

evelim1972

why not: Les soirs du vendredis et samedis

May 1, 2013

DanHil

This now seems to be accepted: Les soirées de Vendredi et samedi

October 15, 2013

ChrisHolby

"Les soirs de vendredis et samedis" is accepted

March 6, 2014

chrisriley

Is this a problem of context? Does the phrase mean the two nights of Friday and Saturday or all Friday and Saturday nights?

August 19, 2013

shrinkdad

Since we are referring to all Fridays and Saturdays, why is it not 'Le vendredi et le samedi soir'?

November 29, 2013

bianxie

What is the difference between 'nuit, 'soir', and 'soiree'?

April 29, 2013

chaudhryjunaid
September 7, 2013

Lycanthrope

According to Duolingo, "nuit" is night and "soir" is evening, but I think "soir" can also mean night.

January 26, 2014

alphonso

i said de vendredi and de samedi, it failed me because of the second de, don't quite understand why.

October 22, 2013

Kleon11

Me, too.

April 7, 2014

linikiwi

In English when we talk about one Friday and one Saturday night we say "Friday and saturday night" but when we talk about ALL the friday and saturday nights we write "friday and saturday nights". So in the latter case the french translation is "vendredis et samedis soirs"???

February 20, 2014

Siniara

why not 'vendredi et samedi le soir' ?

December 20, 2013

onerce1

Maybe there should be some contextual info and then we could be asked to translate a certain bit, not the whole text. just thinking...

January 30, 2014

FrenchAddict7

Why are there no articles here? Can someone tell me when to use articles and when not to?

February 4, 2014

divaluisa

if it's Friday AND Saturday, it's both evenings!

February 20, 2014

T.A.R.D.I.S.girl

I wrote 'Les nuits de vendredi et samedi'

April 7, 2014

ArkanGaulson

Same! I would've been happy but I think soirs is more correct. I think nuits only denotes the time between midnight and noon, but I suppose it's unclear in English....

April 21, 2014

tgreen24

How come there are no definite articles?

July 24, 2013

JanetHudgins

soirs must be plural so why is nights wrong?

December 29, 2013

lukman.A

[QUESTION]

Does the word "soir" here refers to "samedi" only?

Thanks for your explanation.

April 9, 2014

neverfox

No. As in English, it's understood to refer to both when phrased and punctuated this way.

April 9, 2014

Rahul.rocky

Y cant v type vendredi et samedi nuits?

June 1, 2014

Rahul.rocky

Anyone...pls help

June 1, 2014

GuimaraesEmerson

The Phrase in English, night is wrotten with plural "Nights" I Think It does not match with the french phrase soir as singular. In Portuguese we say Friday night and saturday night " sexta à noite e sábado à noite" but It seems like an incomplete Phrase It means Friday all day and saturday only at night?? Could be " the pub is open only fridays and saturdays night" Could DUO be or use phrase with less noise please! It is hard to beginners like me to understand a foreign language. French is a rich language in words and style but sounds are so close almost the same, singular and plural so there are a mess in our brain. By the way I guess "soir" is a plenty night, nuit is a beginning of night, before dinner, It was that I understood. Please someone answer me if I made some mistake!
in this specific case "soir" must be plural "soirs".

June 6, 2014

neverfox

I would hope that it accepts "night" as well, since the context would make a difference. But the fact that "nights" is shown as at least one correct answer isn't necessarily a contradiction, because English is much more flexible than French in this matter. French, in most cases, uses a singular for soir or matin even though you're talking about more than one day, e.g. les lundis soir, the logic being that because you've qualified things by days of the week, then there's only one evening one any one of those days. In a sense, it acts almost like an invariable adverb. If you haven't qualified it by days of the week, e.g. tous les soirs, then the plural kicks in as you would expect. So, can you say "vendredi et samedi soirs"? I've seen it around, but I'm not so sure it's actually good French I'm seeing. "Soirs" occurs much more rarely than "soir" and almost always in contexts like "les soirs." https://books.google.com/ngrams/graph?content=soir%2C+soirs

See also http://www.projet-voltaire.fr/blog/regle-orthographe/%C2%AB-les-lundi-%C2%BB-ou-%C2%AB-les-lundis-%C2%BB-%C2%AB-les-lundis-soir-%C2%BB-ou-%C2%AB-les-lundis-soirs-%C2%BB

My $0.02 and I would appreciate a native speaker chiming in on this.

June 7, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.