"They had tested the students before the breakfast."

Translation:Sie hatten die Schüler vor dem Frühstück geprüft.

March 29, 2013

44 Comments


aeneaslima

Why can we not say: "Sie hatten vor dem Frühstück die Schüler geprüft."?

October 28, 2013

untoward

I have the same question. Isn't time usually placed before the object?

November 5, 2013

ErikShoemaker

I would say it is usually interchangable, at least in this case. Hence you are correct ;)

October 24, 2014

HelcioTJ

I believe putting die Schüle next to geprüft would stress the fact that they tested "the students", and not somebody else, before breakfast.

November 27, 2015

ErikShoemaker

That version might put emphasis on the Schüler rather than the time, but the english version does not indicate anything of the sort, so both options should be correct IMO.

November 27, 2015

HelcioTJ

I mean, die Schüler.

November 27, 2015

SrTortuga

Yeah, I put the same and lost a heart. I thought for a moment that was because of the rule Akk. before Dat., but I checked and that happens just if both objects are nouns! (http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=698884&langid=24). Someone please explain!

October 22, 2014

ErikShoemaker

you're right, report it :-P (I can stalk you as well)

October 24, 2014

ErikShoemaker

it's perfectly fine, report it.

October 24, 2014

KoolSIM

I am wondering too!

August 7, 2014

bella1089

You guys are all right....would be 500% correct!

September 20, 2014

ACardAttack

It didn't accept it for me

May 29, 2015

AnAwesomePotato

It's correct! Report it!

April 24, 2016

geojay

Saying "the breakfast" only makes sense if the reader / listener is aware of one particular breakfast. Normally there would be no "the" here.

March 29, 2013

DannyOcean

I pictured a big group breakfast event in my head when reading this sentence. :)

January 14, 2014

tolkjes

After all these years! Me too, I wondered about the 'the' before breakfast. Makes me wonder who is making up these sentences.

December 17, 2017

Puett

Hear, hear! Why is the "the" still there?

February 24, 2018

Dylan_Nicholson

Why is 'bevor' vs 'vor' incorrect? That was my only difference to the suggested answer.

June 14, 2015

laure-vaea

why is it "vor" here and not "bevor"?

September 2, 2015

roman2095

In this context I think that would be because "bevor" could be used if a conjunction were required (joining two clauses) but what is required here is a preposition (as there is only one clause), so "vor" is used as the preposition with "the breakfast" as its object.

August 29, 2016

Zawerg

Exactly. "Vor" is a preposition. You say "vor dem Frühstück". But you can't say "bevor dem Frühstück". "Bevor" is a conjunction. You could say "bevor sie frühstückten."

September 17, 2018

BorisBerns

I hope the students tasted good, and that they left some for lunch as well

July 27, 2016

dfblaze

I'm not sure why this uses geprüft and not geprufen or something similar.

October 30, 2013

christian

"geprüft" is a participle. It doesn't change according to person or number. The only verb that's conjugated is the auxiliary "haben".

Give these a thorough read:

http://www.dartmouth.edu/~german/Grammatik/perfect/Perfect.html

http://www.dartmouth.edu/~german/Grammatik/perfect/PastPerfect.html

October 30, 2013

dfblaze

This is precisely what I've been looking for. Thank you, Christian.

October 30, 2013

Jujubees

What is wrong in this sentence please "Sie hatten vorm Frühstuck die Studenten geprüft" ?

October 6, 2015

armindoost

Why not " Sie hatten die schüler vor das Frühstück geprüft"? I thought it would takes accusative because there is an action here in this sentence? Wrong?

December 11, 2015

Zawerg

Yes, it's wrong. In this case, "vor" needs dative.

September 18, 2018

2200Lucia60

Can we say "Vor dem Frühstück hatten sie die Schüler geprüft" too? I think it is like saying Morgen dürfen wir zu Hause gehen versus We dürfen morgen zu Hause gehen. In the first sentence, is put in evidence the point of time, in the second is put in evidence the action. "Vor dem Frühstück hatten sie die Schüler geprüft" is a little different like saying "Sie hatten die Schüler vor dem Frühstück geprüft". Dear experts of German, am I right??

July 23, 2016

trd487

Why "Schüler" and not "Studenten"? Also, why not "getestet" instead of "geprüft"?

January 23, 2014

margusoja

Studenten was accepted.

October 24, 2014

Ungewitig_Wiht

Isn't before translated bevor and not just vor while vor is in front of?

August 7, 2015

AnAwesomePotato

In German you don't make a real difference between time and place prepositions. 'Vor/bevor' means both 'before' and 'in front of'. There is no real difference between 'vor' and 'bevor'.

April 24, 2016

cheerfulcharlie

Not true. Vor/bevor are used differently. Bevor is a subordinating conjunction, whereas vor is not. Vor is used in prepositional phrases. Bevor ich zum Markt gehe, muss ich meine Mutter schlagen <-- Requires bevor here (vor is wrong in this context). Vor der Prüfung, schlage meine Mutter (this context requires vor, whereas using bevor here would be wrong).

January 28, 2018

myitguy

What's wrong with (or what would the translation be) for "Sie hatten die Studenten geprüft vor dem Frühstück"?

October 13, 2016

idshanks

German word order requires the past participle in this instance to be placed at the end of the clause. It will always come towards the end but sometimes another verb or two might come after it (such as in a subordinate clause).

October 14, 2016

myitguy

Thank you!

October 14, 2016

Pippeline

isnt Schüler pupils and not students?

June 8, 2017

Dari301092

Yes, you are right

March 24, 2018

MohamedFarghaly

Would "Bevor" work here instead of "vor"?

September 6, 2018

Zawerg

no

September 18, 2018

scorbett

"Sie hatten die Studenten geprüft, bevor das Frühstück" is marked incorrect, but it seems like it should be okay. Can't you split it into two clauses like that?

January 25, 2019

Sherry611506

vor dem frühstück , why dativ, i think shoud be akk

May 19, 2019

-Copernicus-

It shouldn't. "Vor" always uses the dative when it's referring to time.

May 20, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.