1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Aku dan dia tidak dekat."

"Aku dan dia tidak dekat."

Translation:She and I are not close.

August 25, 2018

25 Comments


Jason363592

Correct English grammar would be "She and I..."


TB_Player

Duolingo doesn't seem to care about correct English grammar most of the time, I simply want consistency from them.


uke_silver

Would this phrase only suggest closeness in the sense of physical proximity, or could it also be used in relation to emotional closeness?


Klokwerktweets

I asked a (native) friend of mine and she confirmed that it's like in English - normally used for emotional closeness.


doubletops1

Probably already been.answered but its much more likely to be used in the emotional sense of having a 'close' relationship with someone


EvanFerdy

If you want to make about physical proximity, you should use : berdekatan (ber-dekat-an)

[Aku dan dia tidak berdekatan]


Klokwerktweets

same question here!


mapmanic

Good question! I came here to ask that.


SpaceJocke

Wouldn't it be better if the sentence was said as "Dia dan aku tidak dekat"?


Rick392366

I see a lot of comments suggesting "Me and her" or "Her and me".
What i have learned at school is that these are possessive pronouns.

I know that it's used like that in everyday speech, but is it grammatically correct to use a possessive pronoun as a subject in a sentence ?

What do these pronouns possess ?


garpike

'Me' is an accusative (or objective), not a possessive pronoun; 'my' and 'mine' are possessive pronouns. 'Her' can be both accusative and possessive, which is where your confusion might lie.
'Her' does not possess anything in the sentence 'I see her'; it does, however, in the sentence 'I see her dog'.
What is grammatically incorrect is using an accusative pronoun as a subject ('him and her have a dog'), although this can be met with dialectically; you can use a substantive possessive pronoun as a subject, though ('mine is a large scotch').


Rick392366

Thank you for the explanation.
"accusative pronoun" or "object pronoun", so that's what they're called, at least I know the terms/names right now.

I also asked this question in another sentence discussion :
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28550860

You and she think. (Duolingo exercise sentence)
You and her think. (Suggested in discussions).

She and I are not close. (Duolingo exercise sentence)
Her and me are not close. (Suggested in discussions).
Me and her are not close. (Suggested in discussions).

I'm still wondering if the suggested sentences are correct.
I always thought that the suggested sentences, using accusative pronouns, are gramatically incorrect.
However, I always see these suggestions pop up in sentence discussions.

What do you think ?


roman2095

The grammatically correct sentences are:

  • You and she think

  • She and I are not close

The others are not correct because you cannot use object pronouns such as "me" and "her" as the subject of a verb (although many people do since they stopped teaching grammar in schools).

The pronouns that can be subject of the verb are: I, you, he, she, it, we, you, they

The pronouns that can be object of the verb are: me, you, him, her, it, us, you, them


EllaCrockerdile

That is what the grammar books teach you, but in normal everyday English it is perfectly acceptable to many to use "me and her" rather than "she and I". I think that ought to be an accepted translation.


Klokwerktweets

This is on the verge actually of being wrong and accepted, but I do not agree with those who say that gramatically incorrect English sentences that show you understand should be accepted. A language program should not use gramatically incorrect language at all, not in the language being learned, and not in the learning language. Remember that a lot of people that are not native speakers learn the new language using English. They don't profit by learning new languages that are incorrect in English while learning Indonesian (or Greek or whatever).


TheMightyAw

I wonder why we tend to say she first.. maybe it’s that ladies first stuff.


roman2095

The rule is that the other person is always placed before the first person speaker in order to be polite, so "he and I" would also be preferred to "I and he".


QuerulousFalcon

What about "I am not close to him/her/ pronoun"?


Jellei

So... we are not close literally (we are far away from each other), or metaphorically (we do not keep in touch)?


graeme143846

As dia is her or him ..she or he ...why wold she and i


graeme143846

Dia is either mal or female ..why is him and i not accepted


garpike

'He and I' should be accepted (report it if it's not); 'him and I' is bad English.


Guluten

Him and I is not consistent. If you use him the later is me, not I


Sundoro1

Why is "He and I are not near" incorrect?


doubletops1

This sentence is.horrendous. ive seen a few like this on this course.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.