"Saya sedih."

Translation:I am sad.

August 25, 2018

3 Comments


tsuj1g1r1

Is it just me or does the computer voice seem to say "serdih"?

August 25, 2018

GueniverR

It sounds to me like that, too.

September 2, 2018

Jon.Orble

Sounds okay to me. Don’t put the d with the first syllable only with the second. In other words, the first syllable is NOT pronounced like the English “said”. Think of it as “se” + “dih” and make sure to use an unstressed neutral vowel in “se”. In English it’s like the difference between the soft e in “taken” and the stronger e in “Ken”. Hope that makes sense...

May 7, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.