1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Two of those twenty-one girl…

"Two of those twenty-one girls are my cousins."

Translation:Dvě z těch dvaceti jedna holek jsou mé sestřenice.

August 25, 2018

18 Comments


AlanFirest

I used divek and realize that there is a grading bug, but I was wondering if there is any significant difference between divka, holka, and devce. Possibly age like little girl versus teen age girl? Just curious.


VladaFu

See https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/27749621/So-many-different-ways-of-saying-things-hoch-kluk-chlapec You can search the forum fir more, it has been aasked many times before. There is no age difference.


Avtokrat

Co je špatně na Dvě z těch dvaceti jedna dívek jsou mé sestřenice


endless_sleeper

Nothing wrong with that. A grading bug probably.


BoneheadBass

"Dvě z těch dvaceti jedna dívek jsou mé sestřenice" is definitely an accepted translation. Looks like a grading bug for sure. But contributor teams cannot do anything to resolve the problem directly, apart from confirming that a rejected translation should be accepted.


Juggler69

What is the difference between tamhletěch and těch?


BoneheadBass

"Tamhletěch" has an "over there" sort of flavor.


chris95041

Dvě z těch dvaceti jedna holek jsou moje sestřenice. Marked wrong on account of moje. Another grading bug?


VladaFu

Indeed, your report is green so it should have been accepted.


chris95041

Hmmm...sounds like a bug.


VladaFu

Yes, I said that already under a different comment of yours. Duolingo has such bugs.


kristapele

Holka je hodně hovorové, děvče je z první republiky a správně je dívka, proč se dívka neuznává mi nedává smysl


VladaFu

Pokud vám nějaká věta není uznána a chcete o ní diskutovat, pak je nezbytně nutné nám tuto větu také celou říct. Jedno slovo nestačí víceméně nikdy.

Naštěstí jste použila "My answer should...", takže můžu říci, že vače odpověď je mezi uznávanými odpověďmi, ale Duolingo u této věty blbne. Zkusím to nějak prošťouchnout.

Hovorová čeština je součástí spisovného jazyka. Slovo děvče žádný mně dostupný slovník nehodnotí jako zastaralé a já rozhodně nesouhlasím s tím, že by bylo z první republiky. Má stále svoje využití v současném jazyce.

Vážíme si každého slušně napsaného reportu, který pomůže vylepšit kurz.


Chessnecof

When do we need to explicitly use "z" in front of těch?


VladaFu

Because otherwise it does not make sense, Czech requires it like other languages, there is probably, as typical for natural languages, no "real reason".


Chessnecof

I thought you told me in another exercise that Z is more like "from", and doesn't need to be written for "of". Could be that it was in the case of possession? Like syn Kateriny


VladaFu

This is different kind of OF. This is really close to FROM. You select two from some group. This is not a property of something.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.