"Two of those twenty-one girls are my cousins."

Translation:Dvě z těch dvaceti jedna holek jsou mé sestřenice.

August 25, 2018

13 Comments


AlanFirest

I used divek and realize that there is a grading bug, but I was wondering if there is any significant difference between divka, holka, and devce. Possibly age like little girl versus teen age girl? Just curious.

December 12, 2018

VladaFu

See https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/27749621/So-many-different-ways-of-saying-things-hoch-kluk-chlapec You can search the forum fir more, it has been aasked many times before. There is no age difference.

December 13, 2018

Avtokrat

Co je špatně na Dvě z těch dvaceti jedna dívek jsou mé sestřenice

August 25, 2018

endless_sleeper

Nothing wrong with that. A grading bug probably.

August 25, 2018

BoneheadBass

"Dvě z těch dvaceti jedna dívek jsou mé sestřenice" is definitely an accepted translation. Looks like a grading bug for sure. But contributor teams cannot do anything to resolve the problem directly, apart from confirming that a rejected translation should be accepted.

October 23, 2018

chris95041

Dvě z těch dvaceti jedna holek jsou moje sestřenice. Marked wrong on account of moje. Another grading bug?

December 3, 2018

VladaFu

Indeed, your report is green so it should have been accepted.

December 3, 2018

chris95041

Hmmm...sounds like a bug.

December 3, 2018

VladaFu

Yes, I said that already under a different comment of yours. Duolingo has such bugs.

December 4, 2018

kristapele

Holka je hodně hovorové, děvče je z první republiky a správně je dívka, proč se dívka neuznává mi nedává smysl

April 17, 2019

VladaFu

Pokud vám nějaká věta není uznána a chcete o ní diskutovat, pak je nezbytně nutné nám tuto větu také celou říct. Jedno slovo nestačí víceméně nikdy.

Naštěstí jste použila "My answer should...", takže můžu říci, že vače odpověď je mezi uznávanými odpověďmi, ale Duolingo u této věty blbne. Zkusím to nějak prošťouchnout.

Hovorová čeština je součástí spisovného jazyka. Slovo děvče žádný mně dostupný slovník nehodnotí jako zastaralé a já rozhodně nesouhlasím s tím, že by bylo z první republiky. Má stále svoje využití v současném jazyce.

Vážíme si každého slušně napsaného reportu, který pomůže vylepšit kurz.

April 17, 2019

Chessnecof

When do we need to explicitly use "z" in front of těch?

July 18, 2019

VladaFu

Because otherwise it does not make sense, Czech requires it like other languages, there is probably, as typical for natural languages, no "real reason".

July 19, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.