"At his place one eats!"

Translation:Bei ihm wird gegessen!

3/29/2013, 9:38:55 PM

6 Comments


ohookins

I guess in this case the "one" is implied, again, right?

3/29/2013, 9:38:55 PM

Vindalf

When "man" can be used, I don't see the need for passive voice: Bei ihm isst man!

7/1/2013, 12:21:05 AM

SpeedyGonzales

Is it wrong to write "Bei ihm wird es gegessen!" ?

1/3/2014, 1:18:36 PM

DeeRamm

I tried "An seiner Wohnung wird gegessen!", but it was not accepted. In English, when we say "his place" we don't mean a place, but a home or residence. Yet one of the translations DL gives is "An seinem Platz wird gegessen!" which I don't think has that connotation. (Or does it?)

1/8/2014, 3:29:14 AM

Vindalf

His place 'bei ihm' in the example has the same meaning as English, like at his house

1/8/2014, 6:26:28 PM

DeeRamm

Yes, I understand. But the other translation given was "An seinem Platz wird gegessen!" I wondered whether "An seinem Platz" was also use for "at his place" or was just a literal, word for word, translation.

1/9/2014, 1:37:27 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.