"Saya tidak menjual tomat kalian!"

Translation:I did not sell your tomatoes!

August 25, 2018

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RanzoG

The funniest thing is that this tomato, which evidently gets sold habitually, belongs to more than one person. It's like a time-share tomato.


Jed_Russell

I wrote "I do not sell you tomatoes" which was wrong. How would I write this in Indonesian?


AVAX3M

I'd think of "Saya tidak menjual tomat ke kalian" but I'm not sure.


dilafanurul

maybe because of typo. I do not sell you tomatoes = saya tidak menjual kamu tomat. I do not sell your tomatoes = saya tidak menjual tomat kalian / saya tidak menjual tomatmu


hope105387

the very suggestion offends.


TomNovotn

Why it is not "tomat tomat" when it's plural?


__K.

Because you don't need to emphasize its plurality here.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.