"Jím už třetí hrušku."

Translation:I am already eating my third pear.

August 25, 2018

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jenda48

Why is "my" necessary? Why is "I am already eating third pear" wrong? "moji hrušku", či "svoji hrušku" v zadání věty přece není.


jarauh

I guess "my" is not strictly necessary, but it is what the Englishman would usually say in this situation. In any case, if "my" is omitted, there must be an article, either "a" or "the" (see the other posts).


Karel_od_Kladna

At least "THE third".


jenda48

Dobře, "the third" is OK. Tak překlad "I am eating the third pear" je uznávaný překlad, nebo nikoliv? Ověřil to někdo?


Karel_od_Kladna

Jěště přidat to "already". :-)


jenda48

Ano "I am already eating the third pear?" is wrong? Without "my pear" Do you understand me?? Already?? Jěště? Or not.


BoneheadBass

"I am already eating the third pear" is an accepted translation. I hope I understood your question... :-)


Jenda-48

Thanks and you have lingot from me. I very appreciative of these relevant answers


BrianSille2

"My third pear" suggests that I have already eaten two. "The third pear" suggests that there were a number of pears, two have already been eaten (not necessarily by me) and I am eating the third.


DaffyDuck978329

Shouldn't it be: I am already eating a third pear?


BoneheadBass

That is also an accepted translation.


Karel_od_Kladna

"A third" sounds strange, "THE third" is better, I think.


BoneheadBass

Reading earlier comments is often helpful; "the third pear" is already accepted.


PedroAlvar655149

Wht is it not "tretího". I thought this is the accusative form for third?


VladaFu

hruška is feminine


PedroAlvar655149

Ok, so "tretího" is the acusative feminine form for third. Díky!


Nina157776

preco mi neuznalo preklad I am eating third pear?


VladaFu

You need the article, "the third". Or the possessive "my third pair".


Jenda2020

And already, "už" .


a_septentriore

Why there is "my" in the answer translation?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.