1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "We do not like oranges."

"We do not like oranges."

Translation:हमें संतरे नहीं पसंद।

August 25, 2018

7 Comments


Sam362597

I used हमको. Is that very retro of me? (It didn't work.)


zeebo7

हमको is fine too. According to https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%E0%A4%B9%E0%A4%AE%E0%A4%95%E0%A5%8B हमें is a polite version.


Rabi47

Why हमें instead of हम


[deactivated user]

    The verb पसंद takes the person doing the liking as an indirect object (dative case) and the thing being liked as the subject. So हमें is the dative form of हम. Since the thing being liked is the subject, the verb is conjugated with respect to the thing being liked.

    So for example, if the sentence was "we like the orange," it would be हमें संतरा पसंद है। Note that it's है not हैं because संतरा is singular and not plural.


RudraSarka1

    Thanks for the clear explanation!


bhairabsaikia

    Why है is not here?is that not necessery or what? I did not understand. Can someone explain it to me?


LondonOwl7

    हमको is not accepted. It should be. There are a number of sentences in this section with the same problem.

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.