1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "她现在必须要离开。"

"她现在必须要离开。"

Translation:She needs to leave now.

August 25, 2018

27 Comments


kuyaC

The tips say that 必须 by itself means "need", and then we still have 要? Or do they belong together?


KX3.

It changes the tone. Without it, it would sound more stern or more like a command.


Anon341685

Ok, thanks. Counter instinctive though. The instruction get less strong rather than stronger when more characters are added. Oh well, something else to commit to memory.


AlexandrKara

What's the difference between 需要 and 必须要? Is one stronger?


Michael92347

If I'm not mistaken the 要 does not go together with the 必须, but in combination with 了 indicates that something is just about to happen.


Gabrielle145359

These are two different uses of 要.


ASZ18101849

I believe the latter is stronger.


KX3.

Yes, the latter. However, this is due to a difference in what they mean: generally, the former is for something in the line of "basic living necessities" whereas the latter tends towards "intention and interaction", e.g. you would use the former in "she needs water" and the latter for "she needs to leave".


Gabrielle145359

Thank you for elaborating! Would you also explain the differences between those and 必需? And is 必需要 used?


KX3.

You're most welcome. This is simpler, I think. 必需

An interesting point to note: the difference between 必须 and 必需
They even sound the same (bi4 xu1), so it can be tricky to determine when to use which and it is not surprising to see them used interchangeably with no one the wiser.
必须 - carries a tone of command; used before verbs, e.g. 这个必须带 (you) have to bring this.

必需 - refers to necessities; used after nouns, e.g. 必需品、必需元素 (necessities, vital factors).


zlaurent

Would "她现在必须离开" work? Does it change the meaning?


Kyle808768

This is more like "she absolutely must leave now"


ShaneNT

他现在必须要离开 not accepted for the transcription exercise.


RobinThor

When you hear it, you cannot tell the difference between 她 and 他, so both should be accepted.


ClassicalMood

她现在要走了 is more simple.


KX3.

Yes, but it doesn't convey the force implied: she has to leave, either whether she wants to or not, or the urgency, that it would be better for her to leave right now. 她现在需要走了 or even 她现在得走了 are some examples that would convey that.


ASZ18101849

Why isn't "She now needs to leave" accepted? Does it not mean the same thing?


Rabea733910

It sounds weird but it does look like it should be accepted


tsunbae

她現在需要走 OR 她現在得要走. above sentence is too wordy

it's like saying "She has to depart with haste now."


George792719

Now 必须 means 'needs'

It's getting pretty confusing in this course with 'need' and 'must'.

Take your pick can be at any given moment 必须, 需要, sometimes just 要, and then also 一定.


ChrisLons

Need to go and need to leave are interchangeable in most cases.


Hsn626796

Strange..

Novody elaborated on the newely learned word "必须要" now, here


Hsn626796

How is it different from 要 or its sisters..


NL329

Can i say 他现在必须离开了。

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.