"她现在必须要离开。"

Translation:She needs to leave now.

August 25, 2018

12 Comments


ClassicalMood

她现在要走了 is more simple.

August 31, 2018

KX3.

Yes, but it doesn't convey the force implied: she has to leave, either whether she wants to or not, or it would be better for her to leave right now. 她现在需要走了 or even 她现在得走了 are some examples that would convey that.

September 25, 2018

Kyle808768

This is more like "she absolutely must leave now"

October 17, 2018

tsunbae

她現在需要走 OR 她現在得要走. above sentence is too wordy

it's like saying "She has to depart with haste now."

April 18, 2019

ShaneNT

他现在必须要离开 not accepted for the transcription exercise.

August 25, 2018

Nikodem1337

September 25, 2018

RobinThor

When you hear it, you cannot tell the difference between 她 and 他, so both should be accepted.

June 14, 2019

zlaurent

Would "她现在必须离开" work? Does it change the meaning?

October 6, 2018

ASZ18101849

Why isn't "She now needs to leave" accepted? Does it not mean the same thing?

February 23, 2019

ChrisLons

Need to go and need to leave are interchangeable in most cases.

March 25, 2019

AlexandrKara

What's the difference between 需要 and 必须要? Is one stronger?

July 16, 2019

ASZ18101849

I believe the latter is stronger.

July 16, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.