"Ya, saya punya tiga miliar pisang."

Translation:Yes, I have three billion bananas.

August 25, 2018

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tsuj1g1r1

In 2009, 95,595,965 metric tons of bananas were harvested. Given that the average banana weighs about 120g, that comes to about 796,633,041,700 bananas. So three billion bananas is about 0.37% of the bananas produced in a single year. The country that consumes the largest amount of bananas per capita is Uganda, where the annual per capita consumption averages about 225 kg per person. It is made into "matooke", a dish of mashed boiled bananas, which is the staple food amongst the Baganda. Uganda is no small country; in fact, it's the 35th most populous country in the world. The population of Uganda in 2016 was 41,487,965 people. That means that some 9376280090 kg of bananas were consumed in Uganda in 2016. That translates to about 78,135,667,416 bananas consumed in Uganda in 2016. Three billion bananas is 3.8394% of that. All I'm saying is this number seemed impressive at first, but it's not like a major banana importer-exporter is going to have lima pisang in stock or anything.


Braauh

give him a lingots


gringoton

Now, translate that info, and I'll give you a lingot! ;-)


Braauh

sana "1" lingot verdim tebrik ederim bu cümle gerçekten işim'e yarıyacak


gringoton

Saya tidak mengerti Bahasa Turki. / Ben türkçe anlamıyorum?


[deactivated user]

    Why are you suddenly speaking Turkish in the middle of an Indonesian course?


Braauh

    saya bilang dia :)


Kian.Love

    Thanks for your wisdom


RaymondQuaza

    But the real question is: Are they sleeping?


Mal205614

    and are they wearing pyjamas


Ryan_Wonder

    only in Indonesia


dgaeremie

    You can use this to feed your million cats


judy967009

    This will be a very useful sentence for me :D


Permburu-Jager

    The guy from the math questions have returned


UwU454644

    United fruit company would like to know your location


AVAX3M

    Pisang itu bisa melihat kita.


IanWitham1

    Ya. Kamu punya nol pisang.


Mal205614

    I think this could be the lyrics to a catchy little song... satu, dua. tiga - Sekarang kami semuanya nyanyi berkumpul ... Mungkin bisa membayangkan gaya dangdut ini.


pablomaclarry

    Donkey Kong has entered the chat


    [deactivated user]

      Another Duolingo phrase that we will never ever use


john549367

      I made two mistakes what they gave me is the same as I put down I wasn't wrong

      Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.