"Ya, saya punya tiga miliar pisang."

Translation:Yes, I have three billion bananas.

August 25, 2018

12 Comments


tsuj1g1r1

In 2009, 95,595,965 metric tons of bananas were harvested. Given that the average banana weighs about 120g, that comes to about 796,633,041,700 bananas. So three billion bananas is about 0.37% of the bananas produced in a single year. The country that consumes the largest amount of bananas per capita is Uganda, where the annual per capita consumption averages about 225 kg per person. It is made into "matooke", a dish of mashed boiled bananas, which is the staple food amongst the Baganda. Uganda is no small country; in fact, it's the 35th most populous country in the world. The population of Uganda in 2016 was 41,487,965 people. That means that some 9376280090 kg of bananas were consumed in Uganda in 2016. That translates to about 78,135,667,416 bananas consumed in Uganda in 2016. Three billion bananas is 3.8394% of that. All I'm saying is this number seemed impressive at first, but it's not like a major banana importer-exporter is going to have lima pisang in stock or anything.

August 25, 2018

TaharretMuslugu

give him a lingots

October 21, 2018

TaharretMuslugu

sana "1" lingot verdim tebrik ederim bu cümle gerçekten işim'e yarıyacak

October 21, 2018

gringoton

Saya tidak mengerti Bahasa Turki. / Ben türkçe anlamıyorum?

January 10, 2019

TaharretMuslugu

saya bilang dia :)

January 13, 2019

judy967009

Really!

September 17, 2018

gringoton

Now, translate that info, and I'll give you a lingot! ;-)

January 10, 2019

judy967009

This will be a very useful sentence for me :D

September 17, 2018

dgaeremie

You can use this to feed your million cats

January 5, 2019

gringoton

Bukan monyet?

January 10, 2019

ngleeseang

nice

November 12, 2018

RaymondQuaza

But the real question is: Are they sleeping?

March 9, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.