"I am not going to school."

Translation:Saya tidak berangkat ke sekolah.

August 25, 2018

7 Comments


tsuj1g1r1

Berangkat vs pergi?

August 25, 2018

IchtiarAul1

Berangkat is usually used only to imply that you are leaving from a certain place to another, while pergi can be used for other meanings, such as "pergi dari hidupku" (go away from my life) and "dia sudah pergi" (he is gone/he passed away) -cmiiw

September 26, 2018

1CN5ijzC

They both have the same meaning

August 25, 2018

chrissomerry

Can't you also say "saya tidak ke sekolah"?

September 26, 2018

yookoala

I think "I am not leaving for school" is a more literal translation, right.

"I am not going to school" seems to be more appropriate for "Saya tidak pergi ke sekolah"

October 4, 2018

Lims41

The choices in the suggested boxes for "going to" did not include "pergi". I chose "berangkat" because it came closest in meaning to "going". Does that mean that "(ber?)pergi" and "berangkat" are synonyms?

December 4, 2018

Putu_Tom

I would have thought that berangkat is not the best answer as it implies the I am leaving school, whereas the translation asks for me, going to school. The implication being that i was not at school in the first instance.

December 24, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.