"En réalité, c'est très joli."

Translation:In fact, it is very nice.

March 29, 2013

17 Comments


Paulenrique

can "en réalité" also mean "actually"?

March 29, 2013

Sitesurf

yes it can, as well as "en fait"

March 31, 2013

Paulenrique

Thx. I used that and duolingo considered it wrong :(

March 31, 2013

SKRules2192

What in the French gives away that "joli" must be masculine?

July 27, 2013

BrandiSiek

Joli = masculine, Jolie = feminine

October 17, 2013

CarlCampbell

OP is referring to the audio. It's unfair that the correct answer is 'joli' when both masculine and feminine variants sounds exactly the same.

December 4, 2013

jdberry300

Can this translate as "In reality, that's very pretty?"

May 14, 2013

MikLePolonais

That's what I thought as well...

October 31, 2013

SMGadbois

Or this.

February 17, 2014

JohnCrowther

I thought "realité" was a feminine noun, so why joli and not jolie

November 11, 2013

Sitesurf

Q: what is "joli" ? A: C' = ce = masculine

November 11, 2013

fdgero

C'= ça or cela = indeterminate gender. Both "joli" and "jolie" should be accepted.

January 5, 2014

Sitesurf

c' or ce or ceci or cela are not indeterminate gender, they are masculine (by default), so the following adjective has to be in masculine.

January 6, 2014

fdgero

My mistake. C'est should always be followed by the masculine singular adjective, correct?

January 7, 2014

Sitesurf

Yes, that's right.

January 7, 2014

frogarms

Can it not be HE is very nice. A fairly common expression.

December 24, 2013

Sitesurf

"c'est" does not translate to "he is" in front of an adjective.

December 24, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.