1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "En réalité, c'est très joli."

"En réalité, c'est très joli."

Translation:In fact, it is very nice.

March 29, 2013

17 Comments


Paulenrique

can "en réalité" also mean "actually"?


Sitesurf

yes it can, as well as "en fait"


Paulenrique

Thx. I used that and duolingo considered it wrong :(


SKRules2192

What in the French gives away that "joli" must be masculine?


BrandiSiek

Joli = masculine, Jolie = feminine


CarlCampbell

OP is referring to the audio. It's unfair that the correct answer is 'joli' when both masculine and feminine variants sounds exactly the same.


JDSamurai

Can this translate as "In reality, that's very pretty?"


MikLePolonais

That's what I thought as well...


JohnCrowther

I thought "realité" was a feminine noun, so why joli and not jolie


Sitesurf

Q: what is "joli" ? A: C' = ce = masculine


fdgero

C'= ça or cela = indeterminate gender. Both "joli" and "jolie" should be accepted.


Sitesurf

c' or ce or ceci or cela are not indeterminate gender, they are masculine (by default), so the following adjective has to be in masculine.


fdgero

My mistake. C'est should always be followed by the masculine singular adjective, correct?


Sitesurf

Yes, that's right.


frogarms

Can it not be HE is very nice. A fairly common expression.


Sitesurf

"c'est" does not translate to "he is" in front of an adjective.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.