"No, a brown jacket does not go with that gray skirt."

Translation:Ne, hnědá bunda se k té šedé sukni nehodí.

August 25, 2018

9 Comments


purpoze

This one is also usable, but with slightly different order of words. Ne, ta hnědá bunda se nehodí k té šedé sukni

December 14, 2018

VladaFu

No, you cannot translate "a jacket" as "ta bunda". That is simply wrong.

December 14, 2018

BoneheadBass

TA hnědá bunda would refer to a particular ("the / that") brown jacket, while the original sentence does not.

December 15, 2018

BarbaraWhi574572

Could you say "Ne, hnědá bunda se nehodí k té šedé bunda."?

January 17, 2019

VladaFu

No, the "k" preposition requires dative. That's why we have "sukni" above. So it would have been "k té šedé bundě" (with that gray jacket).

January 17, 2019

BarbaraWhi574572

Oops! Sorry, that was a typo. The second bundě should have been “sukni”. I was wondering about the placement of “nehodí” in the middle of the sentence esther than at the end - “...hnědá bunda se nehodì k tě šedé sukni”.

January 17, 2019

VladaFu

Yes, you can. I will add it.

January 17, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.