1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "No, a brown jacket does not …

"No, a brown jacket does not go with that gray skirt."

Translation:Ne, hnědá bunda se k té šedé sukni nehodí.

August 25, 2018

8 Comments


purpoze

This one is also usable, but with slightly different order of words. Ne, ta hnědá bunda se nehodí k té šedé sukni


VladaFu

No, you cannot translate "a jacket" as "ta bunda". That is simply wrong.


BoneheadBass

TA hnědá bunda would refer to a particular ("the / that") brown jacket, while the original sentence does not.


BarbaraWhi574572

Could you say "Ne, hnědá bunda se nehodí k té šedé bunda."?


VladaFu

No, the "k" preposition requires dative. That's why we have "sukni" above. So it would have been "k té šedé bundě" (with that gray jacket).


BarbaraWhi574572

Oops! Sorry, that was a typo. The second bundě should have been “sukni”. I was wondering about the placement of “nehodí” in the middle of the sentence esther than at the end - “...hnědá bunda se nehodì k tě šedé sukni”.


VladaFu

Yes, you can. I will add it.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.