1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "That boy does not live in In…

"That boy does not live in India."

Translation:वह लड़का भारत में नहीं रहता है।

August 25, 2018

11 Comments


ASPIECHICK

This word order thing is bafflinh me


RPXjaa

What is baffling you about it? I'm a native speaker but I got it wrong because I put the word order as "Woh ladka Bharat mein rehta nahi hai" ("That boy India in live not is/does") which, admittedly is wrong but I say it anyways sometimes.


ManicThePanic

I understood "hai" was optional in combination with "nehi"?


ReddySrikar

Correct! One could say "वह भारत में नहीं रहता" and it would still be correct. It is hard to say which one's more common in daily usage though.


FastOlMilkcart

In what situations is है used at the end when नहीं is involved - they dont always write है at the end and was wondering why...


ReddySrikar

One could say "वह भारत में नही रहता" and it will mean the same thing. Based on my experience with Hindi, I would say वह भारत में नही रहता हैं। could be used when you are simply stating something and there is no follow up on it. However, when there this sentence is used as a subordinate clause you could skip the है. For instance if I were to say वह भारतीय है मगर वह भारत में नही रहता। and here I've skipped the redundant है on the subordinate clause as the main clause already has it. But this is not a hard and fast rule and you could always use है at the end if you are unsure.


Tanya209986

Why is it rehata and not rehati in this case? Is it because "boy" is the object?


TroyCascia

Yes, but "boy" is actually the subject of the sentence, not the object. The verb has to agree in gender with the subject.


bablu2020

I don't understand why they include mein???


zeebo7

में = in

Are you getting it mixed up with मैं?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.