"That boy does not live in India."

Translation:वह लड़का भारत में नहीं रहता है।

August 25, 2018

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


FastOlMilkcart

In what situations is है used at the end when नहीं is involved - they dont always write है at the end and was wondering why...


ReddySrikar

One could say "वह भारत में नही रहता" and it will mean the same thing. Based on my experience with Hindi, I would say वह भारत में नही रहता हैं। could be used when you are simply stating something and there is no follow up on it. However, when there this sentence is used as a subordinate clause you could skip the है. For instance if I were to say वह भारतीय है मगर वह भारत में नही रहता। and here I've skipped the redundant है on the subordinate clause as the main clause already has it. But this is not a hard and fast rule and you could always use है at the end if you are unsure.


Maple733502

Well, ot Can be correct but when kt comes to a paticular person like boy girl u have to include it or youll be confused!!


ph.ySp3Ju

समझ में आ गया है


Aspiechick

This word order thing is bafflinh me


RPXjaa

What is baffling you about it? I'm a native speaker but I got it wrong because I put the word order as "Woh ladka Bharat mein rehta nahi hai" ("That boy India in live not is/does") which, admittedly is wrong but I say it anyways sometimes.


SayaSukaKucing

I think i have encountered the same order in another question .... Do you think vah ladkā bhārat mein nahi rahatā hai is just fine to use?


arukshika

The word order is subject object and verb


ManicThePanic

I understood "hai" was optional in combination with "nehi"?


ReddySrikar

Correct! One could say "वह भारत में नहीं रहता" and it would still be correct. It is hard to say which one's more common in daily usage though.


Tanloves2learn

Why is it rehata and not rehati in this case? Is it because "boy" is the object?


TroyCascia

Yes, but "boy" is actually the subject of the sentence, not the object. The verb has to agree in gender with the subject.


DeniseEMor1

I am having such a hard time determining the masculinity in these!


GaneshKuma56058

It's a bit hard but correct


RonaldFitch

Perhaps this is not the time to ask this but I recall reading about Hindi grammer in a book which stated that the verb at the end of the sentence (hai, etc.) Could be, and usually was omitted in informal converation. Is that correct?


EmmDaHungry

I don't get it. I put "वहलड़काभारतमेंनहींहै" and it said incorrect. I cannot spot the difference, could someone tell me?


Asaph_star

Most of these questions are easyr then expected


Gowtham.t

Are we talking pre-covid Modi?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.