1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Saya bekerja lima hari dalam…

"Saya bekerja lima hari dalam satu minggu."

Translation:I work five days in a week.

August 25, 2018

10 Comments


volumniax

"five days a week" is idiomatic.


atomic.bazza

isn't 'satu minggu' 1 week? I thought it was meant to be seminggu for 'a week' my answer was I work 5 days in 1 week


UpzahwvW

seminggu can also mean also "one week." Sticking /se-/ on the beginning of a noun is one way to add the number one to it.


SherleneKl

Does anyone else find the audio for this sentence impossible to understand? It seems to me that the first syllable of 'lima' is joined to the end of bekerja while the second syllable of 'lima' is prefixed onto hari. I just can't hear it any other way. Thanks.


HarryHardbody

Same, i had to use the slow mode to hear ot, which i hardly ever use...


Cor665827

Can you say di satu minggu instead of dalam


UpzahwvW

From what I've been taught, the preposition /di/ isn't supposed to be used with date and time expressions.


Mick615494

"I work 5 days a week" and it's was marked wrong.


UpzahwvW

And that's a completely natural way to communicate a similar message in English. I think the thing that makes it "wrong" is the presence of /dalam/ in the sentence, since /dalam/ can explicitly mean 'in'.


DollyWalke1

My answer is correct

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.