"This book does not become mine."

Translation:Buku ini tidak menjadi milik saya.

August 25, 2018

5 Comments


svLjZvvx

English is strange

August 25, 2018

svLjZvvx

English is strange

August 25, 2018

lockers001

Remember, no tenses. So, applying present tense rather than past (became) or future (become) ... menjadi = to be. Hence, is (to be) no longer mine. Some expressions do not translate word for word.

August 25, 2018

evebergin1

please remind me what the meaning of milik is?

December 11, 2018

MichM3

Can this also be translated to, "Buku ini tidak menjadi punya saya?"

December 29, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.