"This book does not become mine."

Translation:Buku ini tidak menjadi milik saya.

August 25, 2018

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


svLjZvvx

English is strange


Mal205614

The English source is un-natural, it is like a bad translation of an Indonesian phrase


VirginiaCh617896

I agree. It's a very awkward sentence. They should have a native English speaker check their sentences first. They can say, "The book is not mine" or "That is not my book" but a native English speaker would NEVER say, "This book does not become mine."


MichM3

Can this also be translated to, "Buku ini tidak menjadi punya saya?"


nirmoha

I answered milikku and it was wrong


evebergin1

please remind me what the meaning of milik is?


Hamza1111111

Milik can be translated as possession, property or belongings


Lescol123

new word for me so I googled it, means ... belongs to ...


svLjZvvx

English is strange


Daveduck

This sentence should simply be eliminated from the module. It is nonsensical.


lockers001

Remember, no tenses. So, applying present tense rather than past (became) or future (become) ... menjadi = to be. Hence, is (to be) no longer mine. Some expressions do not translate word for word.


Galgje

Not strange at all. That book of the Queen never will beome mine

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.