"They are not moving."

Translation:Mereka tidak bergerak.

August 25, 2018

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


_adrianpop_

Gerak is a noun meaning motion or movement. We all know that the ber prefix takes a word and turns it into a verb, so bergerak means to move.


StijnBreke

tak is not previously introduced yet, is it? For me this was a new word that I did not know the meaning of.


1CN5ijzC

"tak" and "tidak" are the same


Adnan2805

Why is Mereka "berada" not correct, or why is berada not used here ?


graetergirl796

Does this word also apply when speaking about moving from one apartment/house/parish/country to another?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.