"Transiru la grandan straton."

Translation:Cross the big street.

August 25, 2018

5 Comments

Sorted by top post

StephieRice

Ne forgesu unue rigardi!

October 25, 2018

jbrock64

Jes kaj regardu vidi tiun la lumostrato estas ruĝa

May 22, 2019

fidelizzz

Cross the big road should be accepted as well, right? reported it

February 11, 2019

water_color

That can be an explanation why we use accusative when talking about direction. Transform "iru trans" --> transiru", and the direction will become a direct object

August 25, 2018

salivanto

Maybe, maybe not. I see that you quickly found a sentence where it didn't work:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28491001$comment_id%3D28598211

August 25, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.