"Bez mapy tam nechoďme."

Translation:Let's not go there without a map.

August 25, 2018

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Karel_od_Kladna

swoMPt? Let ... there without a map (x)or ... without a map there?


Pollyhs

Let's not go there without a map means you should go there with a map . The translation given is the only one.


Paul378887

Why wouldn’t this situation typically call for “jet” or “jezdit”? It seems unlikely (but possible, I suppose) that this is a recurring trip, but rather some kind of a visit.


AgnusOinas

Your question is somewhat confusing. "jet" and "jezdit" are both used for riding/driving, but only one of them is for a recurring trip. So let's try clearing it up.

  • one-time movement: jít (on foot) and jet (in a vehicle)
  • recurring movement: chodit (on foot) and jezdit (in a vehicle)

Now, the negative imperative ("don't" or "let's not" etc.) almost always uses imperfective verbs, which in case of movement verbs translates into the recurring ones. The reason for this is that negative imperatives carry with them the subtext of "never" by default - just "don't do it" - not just in this instant but also in the next, in the next, etc.

Since this is a negative imperative, we have a choice between "nechoďme" and "nejezděme", depending on the means of going there.

Positive imperatives, on the other hand, usually use perfective/one-time verbs, but they can also, less often, use the imperfective/recurrent verbs:

  • pojďme tam - let's go there (once/now) on foot (less frequent form: jděme)
  • pojeďme tam - let's go there (once/now) by car/train etc. (less frequent form: jeďme)
  • choďme tam - let's always go there, or at least repeatedly, on foot
  • jezděme tam - ditto, in a vehicle

Paul378887

Wow...you’ve given me a lot to chew on. Now it’s time to study this carefully and let it sink in. Thank you.


AgnusOinas

It's probably easier to understand when you take as an example a non-movement verb AND a 2nd person singular imperative (as those are more common than 1st person plural imperatives), although the principle is exactly the same. Let's take the pair of verbs that mean "to open": "otevřít" (perfective) and "otevírat" (imperfective).

  • Otevři to okno! - Open that window! (now, once)
  • Otevírej to okno pomalu. - Open that window slowly, as in: Every time you open it, do it slowly.
  • Otevírej to okno. - weird... how do I keep opening it?
  • Otevři to okno pomalu. - Open the window slowly now, once.
  • Neotevírej to okno! - Don't open that window! (now or ever, just don't)
  • (X) Neotevři to okno - weird and unnatural

Paul378887

This is a great explanation. It would be terrific if it could be entered into the tips and notes. In the meantime I’ve printed it out to have it nearby when I’m scratching my head (which seems to be often when it comes to verbs of motion).

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.