1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Dia mulai makan."

"Dia mulai makan."

Translation:He starts to eat.

August 25, 2018

8 Comments


grasmi

I think "she starts to eat" should be a correct solution too?


FeeBrickne

she starts to eat is also correct!!!


drKcabSK

So is there any progressive tense or anytime we translate to the infinitive in Duolingo, it can also be translated to the progressive? e.g., "He starts to eat" = "He starts eating" ?


samirlevitt

This reminds me of אולי מחר


silolempok

The task is "type what you hear"


Himmel.

Memulai vs mulai vs dimulai?


christine722010

I only have a HALF screen ? WHY?


GreenMan673002

She starts to eat should also be right

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.