"Dia mulai makan."

Translation:He starts to eat.

August 25, 2018

5 Comments


samrlevitt

This reminds me of אולי מחר

August 25, 2018

drKcabSK

So is there any progressive tense or anytime we translate to the infinitive in Duolingo, it can also be translated to the progressive? e.g., "He starts to eat" = "He starts eating" ?

September 9, 2018

grasmi

I think "she starts to eat" should be a correct solution too?

November 4, 2018

FeeBrickne

she starts to eat is also correct!!!

February 9, 2019

VincentCel

Isn't it he/she starts eating?

He starts to eat means "he starts in order to eat"

Replace starts with stops and you will know what I mean:

He stops to eat

Vs

He stops eating

April 5, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.