"Dia mulai makan."

Translation:He starts to eat.

August 25, 2018

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


grasmi

I think "she starts to eat" should be a correct solution too?


FeeBrickne

she starts to eat is also correct!!!


drKcabSK

So is there any progressive tense or anytime we translate to the infinitive in Duolingo, it can also be translated to the progressive? e.g., "He starts to eat" = "He starts eating" ?


TokoPfirsich

It's an English grammar issue. "He starts to eat"


TokoPfirsich

This is indeed an English grammar issue. 1."He starts to eat." and 2."He starts eating." don't mean the same thing. 1. means he starts a certain action such as walking towards home, whereas 2. means he starts the action of eating. VincentCel correctly suggested to take another example "stop to~ vs ~ing". 3."He stopped to smoke." means he stopped walking to have a smoke, whereas 4."He stopped smoking." means he stopped the action of smoking. Therefore, this English translation is incorrect, it should be "He starts eating."


[deactivated user]

    Memulai vs mulai vs dimulai?


GreenMan673002

    She starts to eat should also be right


    [deactivated user]

      I think sometimes I'm correct but it seems Im wrong for you :(


silolempok

      The task is "type what you hear"


christine722010

      I only have a HALF screen ? WHY?


Kristen494170

      It won't let me reply, but for anyone who is interested: Memulai and mulai could both be used, but dimulai would mean "to be started". Adding di- prefix to a verb makes it a passive sentence structure, so the difference would be "I started the competition" = "saya mulai kompetisi" versus "the race was started by me" = "kompetisi dimulai oleh saya" Hope this helps!

      Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.