"Keluarga saya terdiri atas lima orang."

Translation:My family consists of five persons.

August 25, 2018

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


laviedulinguiste

It would sound more natural to change persons to people.


poompah

My family is comprised of five people not accepted. Submitted.


Flanders1

It is correct and should be accepted.


yipivan

I would say "my family comprises five people" instead: active and without "of".


RobertStew949868

this isn't the first language i've studied with Duo, but the English and the indonesian content is really ghastly, and god awful. It should be scratched and rebuilt


Flanders1

it's really a very sad situation


hantuhutan

Same experience. Saya setuju


donny309620

I assume the root word for 'terdiri' is 'diri'? What is the relationsship between "terdiri" and "berdiri"?


yipivan

My guess: as berdiri means "to stand" and ter- denotes passive verbs, terdiri (atas) may be understood as something like "to be established upon".


IlseDens

Why "atas" what does that mean here???


MichaelMye73996

Is terdiri dari acceptable?


Elizabeth693356

and when do we say "terdiri atas" or "terdiri dari"?


Geoffrey535218

there are five people in my family


Marinawitedja

Need to change 'persons' to 'people' to make it sounds more natural.


Leapy3

My family comprises of or is comprised of ...should also be acceptable


Flanders1

This is a bad sentence in English (Australia). You would never say this. You would say ' My family is made up of five people' instead. I hope this helps those learning English too


RichardPet973236

Why 'terdiri atas'" Wouldn't that mean more than 5 ? Why not 'terdiri dari' ?


Marinawitedja

because, 'terdiri dari' means 'consists from', but we want 'consists of', so the more accurate version will be 'terdiri atas'.


SherleneKl

My family consists of five people. (Native English-Australian speaker)

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.