"नहीं।"

Translation:No.

August 25, 2018

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DeniMo6

It used as "not" in sentences, but by itself, it translates to "no". I think "Not." as a one-word sentence might just be something one sees in English!^)


Alex.Essilfie

While it's possible, with context, to say "Not." by its own as a sentence in English, it is not usually the case. In a one word sentence expressing a negative is almost always "no".


Oshin140936

Duolingo will come under your bed in the middle of the night if you dont do your duolingo lessons. So please. Do them. For atleast 5 mins every day.


ph.akbU89

Sorry , I can't do . My name is Sanchita, I am 13years old . I am in class 7 th . Because my second term online exam is going on .


Nik_M92

How would you say politely "no thanks" ?


AiraHarune8

If you wanna say no thanks you would say

नहीं शुक्रिया Pronounced as Na-hi Shu- kri- ya

You can also say नहीं धन्यवाद //na-hi dha- nya- vad//

Though native speakers use the first one more often


ph.rB61dX

Hii Duolingo are you fine

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.