1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "When do the winter holidays …

"When do the winter holidays start?"

Translation:寒假什么时候开始?

August 25, 2018

6 Comments


DING318658

什么时候寒假开始?


JoshKugler1

Can anyone share some insight as to why 寒假开始什么时候 is not an acceptable order for this sentence?


Wallace863554

Time is usually the first thing mentioned in Mandarin sentence structure (if not the subject). Since 什么时候 is asking about time (When?) It must go either in the very beginning or right after the subject (你).


Wallace863554

Sorry... The subject in this case was the winter break or whatever.


juanluisme845441

什么时候寒假开始 should be accepted


Shira330916

That's whatI wrote!

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.