"When do the winter holidays start?"

Translation:寒假什么时候开始?

August 25, 2018

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DING318658

什么时候寒假开始?


juanluisme845441

什么时候寒假开始 should be accepted


JoshKugler1

Can anyone share some insight as to why 寒假开始什么时候 is not an acceptable order for this sentence?


Wallo63

Time is usually the first thing mentioned in Mandarin sentence structure (if not the subject). Since 什么时候 is asking about time (When?) It must go either in the very beginning or right after the subject (你).


Wallo63

Sorry... The subject in this case was the winter break or whatever.


radami1

Time can be before or after the subject so 什么时候寒假开始 should be accepted

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.