1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "I drink milk, and you drink …

"I drink milk, and you drink water."

Translation:Saya minum susu, dan kamu minum air.

August 25, 2018

10 Comments


poposori

What is "Kamu" and "Anda" different? And don't use "Awak" in Indonesia?


1CN5ijzC

"Kamu" is less formal than "anda", as for "awak", this is a Malaysian, I've heard people used it, but I think it refer to oneself (I), but this is is very rare


Pak_Yos

Anda is more formal than Kamu.

Awak is kinda regional language, which is kinda found is sumatran region.


NattKullav1

What is "meminum" meaning?


neptaz

it's drinking


PERCE_NEIGE

Or rather "to drink".

The "ing" form would be "Saya sedang meminum" = I am drinking.


Away54

NattKullav1:

In English, meminum and minum are the same.

a) saya minum : I drink

b) saya meminum air itu : I drink that water

c) saya meminum air itu : I drink that water

However, both have a different functionality in case that

1). minum may be followed by an object or not

whereas...

2). meminum must be followed by an object.

The meaning of that water in the above sentence may also different because we use meminum. It will be something like "unusual water."

Hope it will help.


Patricia128149

Why is "air putih" rejected? I've been told that I should always say drinking water (air putih) because air by itself means non-potable water.


Away54

Patricia128149:

You answer should be correct. Here "water" means "air putih".

However, actually, it includes both air clean, pure water (taken and drank directly from the source) or air putih such as boiled water.


Pak_Yos

Saya minum susu, karena saya tidak jomblo seperti kamu.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.