"I drink milk, and you drink water."

Translation:Saya minum susu, dan kamu minum air.

August 25, 2018

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


poposori

What is "Kamu" and "Anda" different? And don't use "Awak" in Indonesia?


1CN5ijzC

"Kamu" is less formal than "anda", as for "awak", this is a Malaysian, I've heard people used it, but I think it refer to oneself (I), but this is is very rare


Pak_Yos

Anda is more formal than Kamu.

Awak is kinda regional language, which is kinda found is sumatran region.


Patricia128149

Why is "air putih" rejected? I've been told that I should always say drinking water (air putih) because air by itself means non-potable water.


Away54

Patricia128149,

Your answer should be accepted. In the sentence above, the "water" word means: "air putih".

However, actually, the "air" word (in the sentence) includes both (1). "air" ie. clean, pure water (taken and drank directly from the source) -- or (2). air putih ie. water that has been boiled before we drink it.

So, "air" can mean one of the meanings above.


NattKullav1

What is "meminum" meaning?


Away54

NattKullav1,

In English, meminum and minum are the same.

a). "saya minum": I drink

b). "saya minum air itu": I drink that water

c). "saya meminum air itu": I drink that water

However, both have some different functionality -in terms of,

1). "minum" may be followed by an object -or may not be followed

whereas...

2). "meminum" must be followed by an object.

The meaning of "that water" in the sentence above can also be different because of meminum. If we write "meminum air", the meaning of "air" can be meant as something like "unusual water."

Hope it helps.

Nb: I have edited some typos or grammatical English errors for my comments in this page.


neptaz

it's drinking


PERCE_NEIGE

Or rather "to drink".

The "ing" form would be "Saya sedang meminum" = I am drinking.


AmeliaPutr33600

Fyi, we don't need (,) if use and/dan


2MuchRadz

Can I use Saya and Aku interchangeably?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.