"Kucing ini milikmu."

Translation:This cat is yours.

August 25, 2018

5 Comments


anno35

What's the difference between, 'this cat is yours', and 'this is your cat'?

August 25, 2018

sighwrigh

Nah you're right, "This is your cat" should also be acceptable, it's the same thing.

September 25, 2018

1CN5ijzC

This cat is yours => Kucing ini (adalah) punya kamu

This is your cat => Ini adalah kucing kamu

August 26, 2018

anno35

is there a difference in the meaning in Indonesian? I do not see a difference in the meaning in English. What I am questioning is, is there a difference in the idea?

September 14, 2018

JaneRucker

Surely "this cat belongs to you" should also be accepted?

January 9, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.