"Kucing ini milikmu."

Translation:This cat is yours.

August 25, 2018

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


anno35

What's the difference between, 'this cat is yours', and 'this is your cat'?


sighwrigh

Nah you're right, "This is your cat" should also be acceptable, it's the same thing.


VirginiaCh617896

I agree. That was my answer and it was rejected.


1CN5ijzC

This cat is yours => Kucing ini (adalah) punya kamu

This is your cat => Ini adalah kucing kamu


anno35

is there a difference in the meaning in Indonesian? I do not see a difference in the meaning in English. What I am questioning is, is there a difference in the idea?


duolingotfek

The difference is in the structure. '-ku' (my) is a possessive determiner and 'punyaku' (mine) is possessive pronoun.


Drakonus2

Sama aja artinya


dcarkner

You're wrong, both of those English sentences have the same meaning, just a different word order


JaneRucker

Surely "this cat belongs to you" should also be accepted?


PixelSnader

Why is "this cat's yours" not accepted?


GordonDrum1

Why is This is your cat a mistake?


maisie218323

There is NO difference between this is your cat and this cat is yours.


StevenStar15

You are not consequent. Sometimes you say yourself 'yours' and sometimes 'your'... It should not be a game about remembering what you say, but about what is right.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.