1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Nosotros no tenemos las mism…

"Nosotros no tenemos las mismas necesidades."

Translation:We do not have the same needs.

May 4, 2014

9 Comments


favor89

"We haven't the same needs" should be correct as well.


rickjmill

It's a more high-flown, articulate way to say it, and it's correct.


lucky101man

We don't have the same requirements should be ok, there's 'requisitos' but its surely a synonym. I'll make like un oso and try necessities next time.


PaulNoEsPablo

Especially since DL gives the definition of necesidades as "requirements".


Mary626782

But they really look for a very literal word for word translation...which is not the way a good translator translates!


Mary626782

Necesidades also means requirements!


zimmah1

"We do not need the same things" is not accepted. But it sounds like a perfectly fine translation to me.


Zola-Magician

Una buena razón para divorciarse

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.