"Why do you not talk to anybody?"

Translation:तुम किसी से बात क्यों नहीं करते?

August 25, 2018

5 Comments


Sam362597

I'm struggling to understand the placement of क्यों in this sentence. I had it after तुम, which was marked incorrect. Is there any leeway in where it can be placed or does it have to come before the negation?

September 20, 2018

Mark701895

Im also confused by this. In earlier modules ot seemed that kyoon was placed directly after the object

May 19, 2019

Honmono

In this sentence as well, it is placed after the grammatical object. While बात करना can be considered a single verb or phrase depending on how you want to view it, it is actually a noun and a verb that mean "to do speaking" where करना is the "to do." This makes बात the (direct) object of the verb and thus कयों comes right after.

July 12, 2019

ambercat333

Why not 'bat' just before 'karte'?

August 25, 2018

MaureenMcC303503

क्यों and बात have multiple correct options in this sentence but Duolingo doesn't recognize all of them.

January 30, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.