1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Why do you not talk to anybo…

"Why do you not talk to anybody?"

Translation:तुम किसी से बात क्यों नहीं करते?

August 25, 2018

15 Comments


Sam362597

I'm struggling to understand the placement of क्यों in this sentence. I had it after तुम, which was marked incorrect. Is there any leeway in where it can be placed or does it have to come before the negation?


Mark701895

Im also confused by this. In earlier modules ot seemed that kyoon was placed directly after the object


Honmono

In this sentence as well, it is placed after the grammatical object. While बात करना can be considered a single verb or phrase depending on how you want to view it, it is actually a noun and a verb that mean "to do speaking" where करना is the "to do." This makes बात the (direct) object of the verb and thus कयों comes right after.


Pierre891640

Well, if bat karna is considered as a verb group, then nahi should come just before ... quion nahi bat karte. I do not understand why quion could not be at different places in the sentence. It does not impair the meaning.


MaureenMcC303503

क्यों and बात have multiple correct options in this sentence but Duolingo doesn't recognize all of them.


ambercat333

Why not 'bat' just before 'karte'?


khF1S

The Hindi speaker in my house puts the नहीं right before the बात करते. I think that should be accepted.


Mark347251

Is "तुम किसी से बात क्यों नहीं करते हो?" really wrong?


John335027

It's correct. You only added हो which may be omitted though (as Duolingo usually does).


cynthiaava15

Could a moderator explain the word order in this sentence. It is really hard to me to understand. Tks


JessicaSte554038

तुम क्यों किसी से बात नहीं करते - isn't that correct too...? I know it might not be the way it is said normally, but is it wrong grammatically? I see that quite a few people here are confused by the word order. It would be nice if a moderator/native speaker can explain.


Rams126154

is it wrong to say "kyon tum kisi se bath nahi kathae ho?


JamesLocht

In this sentence the phrase bat karna functions as a conjunct verb cluster, and so the words could be together


blaqvernaq

Is the 'you' in this question singular or plural? करते means it's plural, right? Or else it would be करता/करती?


Sunnymonie

It is because of the तुम that the verb gets ऐ (+हो when it is not negative sentence)

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.