"Jméno mojí dcery je Žofie."

Translation:My daughter's name is Žofie.

August 25, 2018

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MaarikaVaa

What is the correct way to pronounce the word "dcera"? Should the first letter "d " be heard somehow or not?


VladaFu

Normally the d is silent. In some recitation you could pronounce it, but it is bookish, it sounds strange.


jpBca9

Shouldn't "Žofie is my daughter 's name" also be accepted?


VladaFu

To me that suggests that we are speaking about the name Žofie and the new information is that it is the name of my daughter. While the Czech sentence is about my daughter and informs that her name is Žofie. That is, a difference in what is the topic and what is the comment https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Topic_and_comment


strubkin

Can I say "the name of my daughter is Zofie"?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.