1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Jméno mojí dcery je Žofie."

"Jméno mojí dcery je Žofie."

Translation:My daughter's name is Žofie.

August 25, 2018

5 Comments


MaarikaVaa

What is the correct way to pronounce the word "dcera"? Should the first letter "d " be heard somehow or not?


VladaFu

Normally the d is silent. In some recitation you could pronounce it, but it is bookish, it sounds strange.


JeanneJACQ2

Why can not I say My daughter is called Žofie. Sometimes you want an exact translation and sometimes the gist of the sentence. It is hard to know which is which.


VladaFu

Use the most direct translation unless it leads to strange, archaic, or little used English.


strubkin

Can I say "the name of my daughter is Zofie"?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.