"तेरा और मेरा"

Translation:Yours and mine

August 25, 2018

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tsuj1g1r1

Getting used to that whole "or" means "and" thing is going to be tricky, isn't it?


zeebo7

या it will ;)


PapaKwaben3

हाहाहा good one


Eric767972

Wow you're a duo veteran. Great job! Widh i could stay focused on one thing for 742 days


ro_38

With the help of Google translate I found that ( tera aur mera ) were translated as """"your and mine""""""" BUT Duolingo incorrect it


mulebeatsdrums

Grammatically, the English should be "yours" not "your" in this context.


sid1971

Yours and mine


KyleDelane6

In Hindi, do they not distinguish between your and yours, or my and mine? It's just the same word?


ErfanRezamand

both come from Persian (tora تورا (तेरा) and mara مرا (मेरा) )


Pravinkuma837024

तेरा - your तेरे - yours !!


Pravinkuma837024

मेरा - my or mine !!


_AvidLearner_

A perfect title for a romantic hindi film or song


pikukuki

तेरा ओर मेरा Your and mine It's so easy


ph.SxnVbP

Why your s is used


_AvidLearner_

yours sounds more appropriate


PunitaKuma14

yes It is so easy tera aur mera

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.