"जूलिया बीमार नहीं है "

Translation:Julia is not ill.

August 25, 2018

3 Comments


cushyco

“Julia isn’t sick” is the same as “Julia is not ill”. It is a natural way of saying the same thing.

August 25, 2018

Anil729165

Why is it that for "Julia is not ill" there is no "ko" (Julia bimar nahin hai), but for "Julia does not have a fever it is "Julia ko buhkar nahin hai"? In other words - when should we use "ko"?

March 3, 2019

vinay92
Mod

बीमार an adjective that means sick/ill. So, you can just say ' जूलिया बीमार है' to say that 'Julia is sick'.

However, बुखार- fever is a noun which means you have to indicate possession. This is usually done with के पास for material possessions but for something like a fever, you can simply use को.

April 24, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.