"那个老师不胖。"

Translation:That teacher is not fat.

August 26, 2018

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Albane794319

The sentences are very judgemental. :)


AbuDhabi6

How DARES he not be fat? :)


jim140738

first time i see a sentence without a discussion :)


Sonjajajajaja

Is describing people as pang4 in Mandarin as rude as fat is in English?


RaymondLueng

胖Pang4 could be a positive word for older generation where Pang is a sign of having enough food and nutrition . This has to do with the lack of resource as a country in the old days where people are generally very lean in a normal household. This is especially true in the emperio ages. So 胖 is often used to wish the infrant or kids to grow healthy and live well. Phrase like 白白胖胖。 In fact, "肥” should be the direct translation of “fat” which is socially negative most of the time.


TextDeleted

Said no one ever to the gym teacher


Llingjing

So that teacher teaches us working out


JJCastro11

那个老师有一个胖的屁股


[deactivated user]

    Should "plump" be accepted instead of "fat"?


Andrew-Jiangnan

    Good question. I know Chinese definitely use the word "fat" when I wouldn't. Like if someone's face has a square or round shape.


Rabea733910

    I like the sound of "fat face" lol


e1VpVxkl

    I heard: "KANG', not "pàng". Sometimes the female voice says it right, sometimes not: strange...


GaryLBulthouse

    for some reason they rejected: " that teacher ain't fat" which really sound a lot more correct to an native English speaker.


TaylorGrayMoore

    In which possible context would this be used?


Dimitrium21

    While describing and comparing teachers, I guess :)


SingFung

    When you want to comment on a teacher's physical appearance, duh


YiiMeng

    When you forgot a teacher's name, and you start describing the teacher...


Rabea733910

    Would it look better if you used your hands to describe them not knowing the word ?

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.