1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "那个老师不胖。"

"那个老师不胖。"

Translation:That teacher is not fat.

August 26, 2018

18 Comments


jim140738

first time i see a sentence without a discussion :)


Albane794319

The sentences are very judgemental. :)


AbuDhabi6

How DARES he not be fat? :)


DaveLommen

Should "plump" be accepted instead of "fat"?


Andrew-Jiangnan

Good question. I know Chinese definitely use the word "fat" when I wouldn't. Like if someone's face has a square or round shape.


Rabea733910

I like the sound of "fat face" lol


Sonjajajajaja

Is describing people as pang4 in Mandarin as rude as fat is in English?


RaymondLueng

胖Pang4 could be a positive word for older generation where Pang is a sign of having enough food and nutrition . This has to do with the lack of resource as a country in the old days where people are generally very lean in a normal household. This is especially true in the emperio ages. So 胖 is often used to wish the infrant or kids to grow healthy and live well. Phrase like 白白胖胖。 In fact, "肥” should be the direct translation of “fat” which is socially negative most of the time.


TaylorGrayMoore

In which possible context would this be used?


Dimitrium21

While describing and comparing teachers, I guess :)


SingFung

When you want to comment on a teacher's physical appearance, duh


YiiMeng

When you forgot a teacher's name, and you start describing the teacher...


Rabea733910

Would it look better if you used your hands to describe them not knowing the word ?


e1VpVxkl

I heard: "KANG', not "pàng". Sometimes the female voice says it right, sometimes not: strange...


Llingjing

So that teacher teaches us working out

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.