"Ada apa di luar?"

Translation:What is going on outside?

August 26, 2018

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Squiz92

Can't it also be 'what is outside?'?


arielkbt

I asked an Indonesian and it can’t. Apparently this construction means “what is going on”


Amuzi2

Similar to my language.. when you say "what's going on outside" you say "unu awn ha guwa" which can also mean "What is outside" depending on the context.. I guest it's an Austronesian thing..


mapmanic

How mysterious! Are we supposed to guess your language? Is it Hawaiian?


Justin892126

I know. I lost many gems and hearts on this. Its wrong


donny309620

Depending on the context, yes it can. For example: I am looking outside the window and my kid asks "ada apa diluar" and I say "ada kucing di luar". Jadi in this case "ada apa diluar" translates to "what is outside".


princess_micab

What is it there outside is not acceptable?


Harvey384140

Would apa yang terjadi di luar be acceptable??


Karthik03121811

Apa yang berlaku di luar is more to what is going on outside there.

There are 2 ways this is be handled, the spoken by folks outside the street which is made easy and the proper offical - this is spoken street language


Keith_APP

What if "Apa ada di luar"?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.