"Silakan minum."

Translation:Please drink.

August 26, 2018

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Rubon44

Does "silakan" also means "there you go" / "here you go" - in some situations? I believe I have heard it used that way. But perhaps I always confused it with "please"?


learninghuman_

indeed it is correct and often used in that way too. both are correct


yookoala

Does people really say this? In what situation? Is it used like "cheers" or "drink up"?


1CN5ijzC

In a party, if the host want to ask the guest to drink (not necessarily alcoholic drinks), s/he could say "silahkan (di)minum"


Rick392366

You can also hear this in a situation where the waiter in the restaurant puts your drink on the table.


JulieFrank12

My dictionary shows Silakan spelled both as Silakan and Silahkan but I was told I had a typo with Silahkan. Please correct this.


Rick392366

'silahkan' is still used in everyday speech, but the official spelling according to KBBI is 'silakan'.

https://kbbi.web.id/silah.silahkan_1sila

silah, silahkan ? 1sila1/si·lah, si·lah·kan ? 1sila/

If you search for 'silahkan', there is no definition of the word.
You'll be directed to 'silakan'.

https://kbbi.web.id/sila

sila1/si·la/ v, silakan/si·la·kan/ v sudilah kiranya (kata perintah yang halus): - duduk;

The definition is listed under 'silakan'.


JulieFrank12

One less letter in the official spelling, sounds good to me. Terima Kasih.


Gerrit765672

I often see "silakan" spelled " silahkan". Which is ok?


Rick392366

I often see "silakan" spelled " silahkan". Which is ok?

The official spelling is 'silakan'.
(see my comment above and the links to the official definition).


imsilk

does this mean please drink as courtesy (i insist) or as a request (could you please)


KarinaSafira

Silakan minum is means please drink as you want (to drink it)


IntelGuard

I always thought that silakan meant something similar to 'you are welcome to'. Guess not then.


learninghuman_

it still is! it can also be translated as "you are welcome to drink" too, so it still is


D4qgJLJX

What is difference between 'mohon' and 'silakan'?


learninghuman_

i guess the first sounds more of a request and the latter welcome?


KarinaSafira

The differences between "Mohon" and "Silakan" are "Mohon" is commonly used when people are pleasing or praying to gain something. Meanwhile, "Silakan" is commonly used when people are allowing to do something with the object like the host allows her guests to enjoy food and beverages during the party.


RC_Stylite

why not "tolong minum"


Sean169521

I believe 'tolong' is more of a plea e.g. "please help!"


Alex982702

What different between "sama-sama" and "silakan"?


Yuri678962

Saya suka bahasa indonesia sekarang saye sidah besa bahase indonasia sedekit dekit

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.