1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "औरतें सेब खाती हैं।"

"औरतें सेब खाती हैं।"

Translation:Women eat apples.

August 26, 2018

30 Comments


Mahalakshm611853

I felt 'women eat apples' had no meaning. They should have gone into tenses before using this word. I think the translation is 'women are eating apples'


zeebo7

Nah, that would be औरतें सेब खा रही हैं


Mahalakshm611853

Oh! Thank you. Then what would be the translation of the given sentence? I'm just learning hindi now. and the english translation for the sentence was 'women eat apples' which had meaning.


zeebo7

Which sentence?

Women eat apples = औरतें सेब खाती हैं

The women eat apples = औरतें सेब खाती हैं

Women are eating apples = औरतें सेब खा रही हैं

Both are correct in Hindi and English. 'Women eat apples' is a general statement about all women.


V2Blast

It means women eat apples.

The progressive/continuous tense is different from the simple present tense.


NikhilsCre

Women eats Apple "औरतें सेब खाती हैं।"where as, women are eating Apple "औरतें सेब खा रही है ।" there is difference.


Ajieth_Kumar

when did "apple" became "apples"?


Alex.Essilfie

It's all in the context.
Some words in Hindi don't change their form (spelling) when pluralised.


wondernandini

Which country are you from


Ajieth_Kumar

oh, i hope you are right...


Desigirl3

alex.essilfie is right! just like in english some of our words don't change when pluralized. + hindi conversational language is very relaxed on smaller grammar rules you will realize if you visit India #chalo


WolfsonOmer

How do you pronounce the last letter? He or hen?


Frank_ly3

He but nasalized so a slight n sound, I believe.. not a native speaker though


VeronicaBi712103

What is the singular for "Woman"?


Desigirl3

woman is औरत (used in duolingo) woman is also महिला (common on signs, washrooms and used in conversation) #chalechalo


Alex.Essilfie

Woman, in Hindi is औरत


Desigirl3

Woman = औरत (used in duolingo) woman = महिला (seen on signs in India and used in conversation)

<h1>chalechalo</h1>

deepfriedmcrib

I'd like to hear the conversation where this would come up


CAROLBABA

when it came to business for Steve Jobs seb was plural form :-)


IanMalone10

The women eat the apples. - is also correct and makes more sense to me.


NikhilsCre

I don't think It's plural and it doesn't make a sense for me.


raghuvelloor

I think I was right , what difference does it make ?


Prabsta

Duolingo starts with generic statements, before delving deeper into grammer and dialects. Go through the tips when using your PC Browsers before starting the lessons. Very valuable. Mobile/Tablet app does not have Tips.


kundanKuma748931

Sahi likhte Hain Phir Bhi galat batata hai


Dgorex

Pronounciation for woman is ourath

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.