"औरतें सेब खाती हैं।"

Translation:Women eat apples.

August 26, 2018

14 Comments


Mahalakshm611853

I felt 'women eat apples' had no meaning. They should have gone into tenses before using this word. I think the translation is 'women are eating apples'

August 26, 2018

zeebo7

Nah, that would be औरतें सेब खा रही हैं

August 26, 2018

Mahalakshm611853

Oh! Thank you. Then what would be the translation of the given sentence? I'm just learning hindi now. and the english translation for the sentence was 'women eat apples' which had meaning.

August 26, 2018

zeebo7

Which sentence?

Women eat apples = औरतें सेब खाती हैं

The women eat apples = औरतें सेब खाती हैं

Women are eating apples = औरतें सेब खा रही हैं

Both are correct in Hindi and English. 'Women eat apples' is a general statement about all women.

August 27, 2018

V2Blast

It means women eat apples.

The progressive/continuous tense is different from the simple present tense.

September 16, 2018

Ajieth_Kumar

when did "apple" became "apples"?

October 12, 2018

Alex.Essilfie

It's all in the context.
Some words in Hindi don't change their form (spelling) when pluralised.

December 16, 2018

Ajieth_Kumar

oh, i hope you are right...

February 2, 2019

Basantprat

Yh kya hai yr

November 26, 2018

WolfsonOmer

How do you pronounce the last letter? He or hen?

January 2, 2019

VeronicaBi712103

What is the singular for "Woman"?

January 4, 2019

Alex.Essilfie

Woman, in Hindi is औरत

January 4, 2019

bmpurifoy

I'd like to hear the conversation where this would come up

January 7, 2019

Dgorex

Pronounciation for woman is ourath

August 26, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.