"औरतें सेब खाती हैं।"

Translation:Women eat apples.

August 26, 2018

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


VeronicaBi712103

What is the singular for "Woman"?


Desigirl3

woman is औरत (used in duolingo) woman is also महिला (common on signs, washrooms and used in conversation) #chalechalo


ph.qOWNRK

Woman in singular and women is a plural


Prabsta

Duolingo starts with generic statements, before delving deeper into grammer and dialects. Go through the tips when using your PC Browsers before starting the lessons. Very valuable. Mobile/Tablet app does not have Tips.


WolfsonOmer

How do you pronounce the last letter? He or hen?


Frank_ly3

He but nasalized so a slight n sound, I believe.. not a native speaker though


deepfriedmcrib

I'd like to hear the conversation where this would come up


IanMalone10

The women eat the apples. - is also correct and makes more sense to me.


NikhilsCre

I don't think It's plural and it doesn't make a sense for me.


Viktors_S

Then how does one say "Women eat apple"?


raghuvelloor

I think I was right , what difference does it make ?


Gita-ji

1 woman eats. (singular)
2 women eat. (plural)


chepazzo

What would really help is a list of side-by-side comparisons. For example " the women eat the apples" next to " the woman eats the Apple".


M.Ashley21

Lol the meanings are literally in the sentence! Whats the point??


ArchitSinh3

It is both women and woman. Woman means "mahila" and woman means "mahilaye" it's just singular and plural


red30lap30

I got "Women are eating apples".

Is it not the same?


ph.8g6VlJ

Doston main tumhen chij batao kyon Ho

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.