"Posisi saya di dalam."

Translation:My position is inside.

August 26, 2018

4 Comments


NudibranchsRcool

Posisi here means location. I often hear this phrase used between friends. "Where are you right now?" Posisi kamu di mana? "Posisi saya di dalam" I'm inside (the house, the store etc.)

September 6, 2018

tsuj1g1r1

The thing is neither "my position is inside" nor "my location is inside" actually works in English.

October 7, 2018

lili114354

totally agree! outside of some kind of exceptional tactical speak, this is somewhat unnatural.

the best i can suggest is:

'i am positioned inside', or simply 'i am inside'.

including the word 'position' in english is redundant here.

is this however a common expression in indonesian to express position or location?

October 7, 2018

joeldipops

Agreed with the above in that the sentence is technically correct but there needs to be an explanation of the specific shade of meaning and differences between English Position and Indonesian Posisi.

August 29, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.