1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Turn to the right now!"

"Turn to the right now!"

Translation:Balik kanan sekarang!

August 26, 2018

3 Comments


JamesTWils

So, the English is a bit confusing here. If I tell someone "turn to the right," I want her to stay in the same place and simply face to the right. If I tell someone "turn right," she is probably moving, and I want her to keep moving in a rightward direction. Which one does "balik kanan" mean?


1CN5ijzC

I think the Indonesian translation is wrong here, the correct one should be "belok kanan sekarang"

As far as I know, "balik kanan" is only use when we are marching, which mean turn 180 degree using right direction


Rick392366

I think the Indonesian translation is wrong here, the correct one should be "belok kanan sekarang"

Yes, you're right.
Your translation is the correct one.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.