"Turn to the right now!"

Translation:Balik kanan sekarang!

August 26, 2018

3 Comments


JamesTWils

So, the English is a bit confusing here. If I tell someone "turn to the right," I want her to stay in the same place and simply face to the right. If I tell someone "turn right," she is probably moving, and I want her to keep moving in a rightward direction. Which one does "balik kanan" mean?

August 26, 2018

1CN5ijzC

I think the Indonesian translation is wrong here, the correct one should be "belok kanan sekarang"

As far as I know, "balik kanan" is only use when we are marching, which mean turn 180 degree using right direction

August 26, 2018

Rick392366

I think the Indonesian translation is wrong here, the correct one should be "belok kanan sekarang"

Yes, you're right.
Your translation is the correct one.

August 26, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.