"Turn around to the left here."

Translation:Balik kiri di sini.

August 26, 2018

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JamesTWils

Why is no "ke" needed before "kiri"?


1CN5ijzC

"ke" is optional


JamesTWils

So it would not be wrong to say "Balik ke kiri di sini"?


Raekima

For belok, ke is optional. So, we can say belok kiri or belok ke kiri

But for balik, we do not use ke. Think of "balik kiri" as one word, meaning turn around counterclockwise. Balik kanan is the reverse, clockwise.
Balik kanan usually used as a command in army's marching (baris berbaris)


tsuj1g1r1

Mengapa "belok ke kiri di sini" bukan jawaban benar juga?


Arracher

Because it would be "Turn to the left here" (instead of "turn around").


RonnyValst1

Belok kiri di sini mas broo


sapere__aude

What if we say "Balik di kiri ?"


JanvanBekkum

Is "Turn to the left" ok too?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.