"I eat my breakfast."

Translation:Saya makan sarapan saya.

August 26, 2018

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


suhui19

Why is 'saya sarapan' not acceptable? In previous modules I was led to believe that Sarapan can be used as a verb too.


Dogidork

I think it's because it has 'my' in the sentence.

saya sarapan: I eat breakfast

saya makan sarapan SAYA: I eat MY breakfast


jane.chika20

No, I was marked wrong as well for "saya sarapan saya". Apparently, they want us to use "makan" here.

What I get from this is: 1) either is a mistake and it should've been accepted (i reported just in case); or 2) there's actually a different in "I'm eating my breakfast" and "I'm having my breakfast", in Indonesian it would be, respectively, "Aku makan sarapanku" and "Aku sarapaku".

Please someone that knows more, correct me where I'm wrong.


apsukma

of course "saya sarapan saya" is marked wrong because it doesnt give you a proper meaning in relation to the question. and yes, we need to input "makan" for the translation of "eat".

"aku makan sarapanku" is correct and should be accepted also. please report if it doesnt. "aku sarapaku" is incorrect and should never be accepted. "sarapa" is not a known indonesian word. if it is a typo, "aku sarapanku" is no different with "saya sarapan saya" therefore it is also incorrect.

in daily conversation, you can say just "saya sarapan" for "i'm having my breakfast". eventhough according to kbbi, the verb of "sarapan" is "menyarap", people rarely say that. usually you will hear "saya sarapan" or "saya sedang sarapan" if the emphasis is on the word "having".


PaoloSese

Would "Saya makan sarapanku" work, theoretically?


ElvinTjia

That should work. That is proper Indonesian.


Ramjam720

Actually, if you go that way, it should be "Aku makan sarapanku." You aren't supposed to mix saya with 'ku.


Panchete1

We have seen the 2 ways for "I" in indonesian: "saya" and "aku". The 1st one is formal, and the 2nd one is informal. My question is: Can we say informally "Aku makan sarapan aku"? Would it be right?


ElvinTjia

It would be right, but the "sarapan aku" would be wrong. To show possesion informally, we just add ku at the end of the noun, example, airku, sarapanku, ayamku. So the correct one should be "Aku makan sarapanku.


QuerulousFalcon

Shouldn't "makan pagi" also work? It also means breakfast.


lockers001

Saya makan pagi would translate as, I have breakfast. Saya makan makan pagi would be correct, but sounds strange to English speakers. Makan sarapan is easier.


dkfour

Might sound odd, but it is correct


Ramjam720

Not really. Makan means eat. You are looking for "makanan pagi


Ramjam720

Not really. Makan means eat. You are looking for "makanan pagi", which does mean breakfast. Makanan pagi, makanan siang, makanan malam. Breakfast, lunch, supper.


Guillaume_Ray

Why "aku" is not accepted ? I wrote "aku makan sarapan saya"


Patricia128149

Why are "Aku makan pagi" or "Aku makan pagi aku" or "Aku makan pagiku" rejected?


Alex982702

What's different between "saya" and "aku"?


Nasywa364093

It's just the same


jane.chika20

Why is "aku sarapanku" incorrect? I thought sarapan could work as a verb as well from previous exercises


ElvinTjia

Sarapan works as both nouns and verbs but can only be considered one of them in one sentence. In "aku sarapanku", you use sarapan as a noun. That means the sentence has no verb, hence the mistake.


Steve83777

I put Aku makan sarapan saya and was marked wrong. Flagging.


Dhani17_

for me it's correct because I'm Indonesian


David545716

"aku makan sarapan saya" was marked incorrect. Is the combination of formal and informal the reason?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.