"I eat my breakfast."

Translation:Saya makan sarapan saya.

August 26, 2018

7 Comments


QuerulousFalcon

Shouldn't "makan pagi" also work? It also means breakfast.

August 26, 2018

1CN5ijzC

"makan makan pagi" sounds very unnatural :)

August 26, 2018

lockers001

Saya makan pagi would translate as, I have breakfast. Saya makan makan pagi would be correct, but sounds strange to English speakers. Makan sarapan is easier.

August 26, 2018

dkfour

Might sound odd, but it is correct

December 30, 2018

suhui19

Why is 'saya sarapan' not acceptable? In previous modules I was led to believe that Sarapan can be used as a verb too.

February 12, 2019

Panchete1

We have seen the 2 ways for "I" in indonesian: "saya" and "aku". The 1st one is formal, and the 2nd one is informal. My question is: Can we say informally "Aku makan sarapan aku"? Would it be right?

May 25, 2019

PaoloSese

Would "Saya makan sarapanku" work, theoretically?

April 8, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.