1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "I eat my breakfast."

"I eat my breakfast."

Translation:Saya makan sarapan saya.

August 26, 2018

17 Comments


suhui19

Why is 'saya sarapan' not acceptable? In previous modules I was led to believe that Sarapan can be used as a verb too.


Dogidork

I think it's because it has 'my' in the sentence.

saya sarapan: I eat breakfast

saya makan sarapan SAYA: I eat MY breakfast


GvinahGui

No, I was marked wrong as well for "saya sarapan saya". Apparently, they want us to use "makan" here.

What I get from this is: 1) either is a mistake and it should've been accepted (i reported just in case); or 2) there's actually a different in "I'm eating my breakfast" and "I'm having my breakfast", in Indonesian it would be, respectively, "Aku makan sarapanku" and "Aku sarapaku".

Please someone that knows more, correct me where I'm wrong.


PaoloSese

Would "Saya makan sarapanku" work, theoretically?


ElvinTjia

That should work. That is proper Indonesian.


Panchete1

We have seen the 2 ways for "I" in indonesian: "saya" and "aku". The 1st one is formal, and the 2nd one is informal. My question is: Can we say informally "Aku makan sarapan aku"? Would it be right?


ElvinTjia

It would be right, but the "sarapan aku" would be wrong. To show possesion informally, we just add ku at the end of the noun, example, airku, sarapanku, ayamku. So the correct one should be "Aku makan sarapanku.


QuerulousFalcon

Shouldn't "makan pagi" also work? It also means breakfast.


lockers001

Saya makan pagi would translate as, I have breakfast. Saya makan makan pagi would be correct, but sounds strange to English speakers. Makan sarapan is easier.


dkfour

Might sound odd, but it is correct


1CN5ijzC

"makan makan pagi" sounds very unnatural :)


Patricia128149

Why are "Aku makan pagi" or "Aku makan pagi aku" or "Aku makan pagiku" rejected?


parkmhrn

Aku makan pagi


Alex982702

What's different between "saya" and "aku"?


GvinahGui

Why is "aku sarapanku" incorrect? I thought sarapan could work as a verb as well from previous exercises


ElvinTjia

Sarapan works as both nouns and verbs but can only be considered one of them in one sentence. In "aku sarapanku", you use sarapan as a noun. That means the sentence has no verb, hence the mistake.


Steve83777

I put Aku makan sarapan saya and was marked wrong. Flagging.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.