"You read a book."

Translation:Kamu membaca sebuah buku.

August 26, 2018

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MiaZmijaLija

Where did sebuah come from?


[deactivated user]

    Sebuah is a. It's a whole new topic for another day


Cherry305928

    Didn't they said that in Indonesian there is no "a, one, the" (articles)?


    [deactivated user]

      Agreed hahhaha


curryrice33

      Yeah where did it come from?


ccksling7

      Nothing like throwing in a new word after learning a phrase a particular way


PERCE_NEIGE

      Sebuah is an article, and not even mandatory...


christine722010

      My gosh when they suggest to read "Others comments" I become even more confused then when I started! Regardless of a lot to be improved upon this app, I am still learning so much more than I EVER HAVE LEARNED IN SCHOOL! Cheers !


christine722010

      What does sebuah mean?


      [deactivated user]

        Sebuah is a


PERCE_NEIGE

        Also "an". The new weird thing in Indonesian, and you will see, is that the articles are not mandatory. So you can write "Kami membaca buku".

        And also... There are several way to say a/an, it's different for things (sebuah) , for people (seorang) , and for animals (seekor) ... And for things, it depends on the shape of the thing. It looks hard, but you will see that it's very easy.


Chepha_63

        Sebiji for smaller items


Edamaskin

        Baca vs membaca?


PERCE_NEIGE

        There are the same, they mean "to read", but membaca, as the longer form, is more formal.
        Use whatever you want.


ArcelSorm

        I just went to refresh basics 2, sebuah was not a part of it at all the first time or other times I have gone back to that... no clue why it was suddenly thrust upon the restoration part of the thing... very annoying curve ball.


PERCE_NEIGE

        Sebuah is not mandatory, so just skip it if you feel overwhelmed.


Erlo956182

        Kamu membaca buku also works - so why the 'sebuah'?


PERCE_NEIGE

        Sebuah is the indefinite article for things (but not all things, you'll see later)

        No articles are mandatory in Indonesian, you can skip it, and use it really if you want to express in a non ambiguous way, that it's "a" book (any book), and not "the" book (a specific book)

        I read the book = Saya membaca buku itu. Saya membaca buku.
        I read a book = Saya membaca sebuah buku. Saya membaca buku. I read that book = Saya membaca buku itu. (because "itu" can work for "the" and "that"). Saya membaca buku.
        I read books = Saya membaca buku-buku. Saya membaca buku (yes, the plural can be implicit).
        I read the books = Saya membaca buku-buku itu/ Saya membaca buku-buku. Saya membaca buku.
        I read those books = Same than the previous one.

        You see that sentences can be ambiguous in Indonesian, when you skip the articles. But it's a possibility.
        Anyway, you can be less ambiguous with the articles.


KingsleyCharles

        Your comments are very helpful!


ArrnRdley

        Ok so sebuah was recently thrown in here


PERCE_NEIGE

        Sebuah is not mandatory, you can skip it.


itz_yx

        You…I want you to read a book for me! (The queen said that


Chepha_63

        The use of the article word is inconsistent in this course


Chepha_63

        Sebiji for smaller items

        Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.