"Saya ringan dan tidak lebar."

Translation:I am light and not wide.

August 26, 2018

6 Comments


justhumannature

Lebar is usually for an object or room and not to describe people according to my Indo wife

August 26, 2018

Rick392366

Lebar is usually for an object or room and not to describe people according to my Indo wife

You're right, it's usually not used to describe people.
However, you can use it in combination with body parts.

Obviously, don't try this at home with your Indo wife.
That conversation will not end well.
:-)

August 26, 2018

anno35

In English you would never describe a person as 'wide'. You also would not describe a shirt as 'wide'. You can have a wide street or a wide house or table. You can have a big shirt or person.

September 3, 2018

Keith_APP

Yes. My other choice was large, so I had to go for it. It was marked wrong. :-(

October 2, 2018

[deactivated user]

    You could describe an obese person as wide though. Eg, Theyre too wide to fit through that doorway.

    February 7, 2019

boringtomi

    That's WEIRD....

    October 8, 2018
    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.