"My grandfather is my friend."

Translation:मेरे दादा जी मेरे दोस्त हैं।

August 26, 2018

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Translingual

I understand that you need a mark of respect for the first मेरे since the possessive adjective is a determiner of दादा. But is it really required when preceding दोस्त as well?


B96lXSTM

I think it’s like this: to show respect, the word ‘grandfather’ is used as if it were plural. Now consider something else that is plural instead of grandfather, for example sisters.

In English you would say “my sisters are my friends”. Notice that friendS and not friend is used. Friend is in plural because the word ‘sisters’ is plural

So in the same way, since grandfather is sort of considered plural to show him respect, I think it should be treated as a plural word as well, just like sisters.

I hope this makes sense. I’m not 100% sure this is the right explanation but it’s my idea of it.


SalmanAsh1

I need an answer for this too......someone please help us


Lolossa

I also want to know this...


ShirishKir

actually for दोस्त, मेरे is used for the same reason मेरे is used for दादा , as a mark of respect. you give respect to दादा, but दादा (grandfather) is still respectable, even if he becomes दोस्त (friend). So respect through the word दोस्त is needed.


ShirishKir

मेरे(my) दादा(grandfather;father of father) मेरे (my) दोस्त(friend) हैं (is)

in Hindi 'is' comes at the last of the sentence usually, if it is a simple sentence. I hope it helps.


IMPORTAL777

Yeah it is required


soobee620

What is the जी?


ph.wzhsGj

"जी" is used for respect.


tsuj1g1r1

Is this sentence in the plural as a mark of respect to the grandfather?


KohlGill

Is नाना also acceptable, referring to maternal grandfather?


DivyanshuBaghel

I was looking for 'ji' after dada as we say dada ji bcoz just dada doesn't seem respectful.


MadhuriPal6

What is the difference between dada and nana?


Zesul

Dada is dad's dad; nana is mom's dad.


Charles430337

It's the first time this "ji" appears... Is it mandatory ? Is the sentence "Mere dada mere dhost hai" really wrong ?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.