"Ein Mann trinkt Wasser."

Translation:A man is drinking water.

March 29, 2013

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


rpavi

Is the translation "A man drinks water" wrong. How to differentiate "drinks" and "is drinking" for the translation of "trinkt"?

August 6, 2013

Hohenems

The German sentence means both. There is no continuous aspect in German (is _-ing). http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Continuous_and_progressive_aspects#German

August 6, 2013

LlanaTrace

Is it me or does the option of urine show up with a lot of the questions about drinking stuff? I know I'm learning the language but I'm not ready for that kind of cultural commitment yet.

March 10, 2014

ryno281

how was i supposed to know to put "one" instead of "the"?

March 29, 2013

Hohenems

Ein = a/an/one --- Der = the

March 29, 2013

StefanoV1

Where are moderators? Please cancel all the previous stupid posts! I want to study German, not to read idiots!

June 5, 2014

mattpayne32

Aren't trinke and trinkt exactly the same

July 1, 2013

Hohenems

I drink = ich trinke
he drinks = er trinkt

Different endings for different subjects. The verb is conjugate here: http://www.canoo.net/inflection/trinken:V:haben

July 1, 2013

micahlynn

thank you so much!

August 22, 2014

marbleface

trinke: (I) drink (to) drink (I) drink/am drinking

trinkt: (he/she/it) drinks/is drinking (you-plural) drink/are drinking (we/they) drink/are drinking

...Hope this helps! :)

July 11, 2014

ZeyadSan

I always forget to capitalize the nouns -_-

February 24, 2014

Bradley_Griffith

That's the one thing I can consistently remember!

April 27, 2014

ZeyadSan

Wow, I was beginner when I wrote this!

Now, I never forget to capitalize the nouns

even in English, I sometimes forget and capitalize some nouns too XD

July 2, 2014

TedSmith1

How about trinkt wasnt discussed prior and we are expected to spell it straight off?

December 26, 2013

carlos.sotelo7

I had never seen the word trinkt before, yet when i heard it , i knew it was drink --' are you an English speaker? (as in Native)

June 4, 2014

Clamarroan

It is also correct to say 'a guy' instead of 'a man'

February 13, 2014

Krunal_Italiya

Various form of drinking is used with different noun, can any one tell what form be used with particular noun?

April 5, 2014

rmetz527

How would you say the past tense drank water?

April 12, 2014

lilygilder

That would be: "Ein Mann trank Wasser."

June 6, 2014

AndrKaoruF

What is the difference between Ein and Eine? When do I use each one of then?

May 29, 2014

StefanoV1

Ein=indeterminate article for masculine and neuter nouns. Eine=indeterminate article for feminine nouns. Examples: Ein Mann (M) Ein Kind (N) Eine Frau (F)

June 5, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.