1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ein Mann trinkt Wasser."

"Ein Mann trinkt Wasser."

Translation:A man is drinking water.

March 29, 2013

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


rpavi

Is the translation "A man drinks water" wrong. How to differentiate "drinks" and "is drinking" for the translation of "trinkt"?


Hohenems

The German sentence means both. There is no continuous aspect in German (is _-ing). http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Continuous_and_progressive_aspects#German


LlanaTrace

Is it me or does the option of urine show up with a lot of the questions about drinking stuff? I know I'm learning the language but I'm not ready for that kind of cultural commitment yet.


ryno281

how was i supposed to know to put "one" instead of "the"?


Hohenems

Ein = a/an/one --- Der = the


StefanoV1

Where are moderators? Please cancel all the previous stupid posts! I want to study German, not to read idiots!


mattpayne32

Aren't trinke and trinkt exactly the same


Hohenems

I drink = ich trinke
he drinks = er trinkt

Different endings for different subjects. The verb is conjugate here: http://www.canoo.net/inflection/trinken:V:haben


micahlynn

thank you so much!


marbleface

trinke: (I) drink (to) drink (I) drink/am drinking

trinkt: (he/she/it) drinks/is drinking (you-plural) drink/are drinking (we/they) drink/are drinking

...Hope this helps! :)


ZeyadSan

I always forget to capitalize the nouns -_-


Bradley_Griffith

That's the one thing I can consistently remember!


ZeyadSan

Wow, I was beginner when I wrote this!

Now, I never forget to capitalize the nouns

even in English, I sometimes forget and capitalize some nouns too XD


TedSmith1

How about trinkt wasnt discussed prior and we are expected to spell it straight off?


carlos.sotelo7

I had never seen the word trinkt before, yet when i heard it , i knew it was drink --' are you an English speaker? (as in Native)


Clamarroan

It is also correct to say 'a guy' instead of 'a man'


Krunal_Italiya

Various form of drinking is used with different noun, can any one tell what form be used with particular noun?


rmetz527

How would you say the past tense drank water?


lilygilder

That would be: "Ein Mann trank Wasser."


AndrKaoruF

What is the difference between Ein and Eine? When do I use each one of then?


StefanoV1

Ein=indeterminate article for masculine and neuter nouns. Eine=indeterminate article for feminine nouns. Examples: Ein Mann (M) Ein Kind (N) Eine Frau (F)

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.