1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Apakah alat transportasi yan…

"Apakah alat transportasi yang paling kamu suka?"

Translation:What is the mode of transport that you like most?

August 26, 2018

14 Comments


attilagaspar

"Favourite" is like "optimal" or "maximal", they are superlatives in themselves, meaning "most preferred", "best", "biggest" respectively. "Most favourite" is bad language.


joeldipops

I can't shake the feeling that there are many native English speakers that would say "Most favourite"


Fred_Van

"What is your favorite mode of transportation?" is a better English sentence.


Rick392366

"Apakah alat transportasi yang paling kamu suka?"
Translation:What is your most favourite transportation mode?

What transportation mode do you like the most? = accepted.

What is the transportation mode that you like most ? = not accepted, reported.

What is the transportation mode that you like the most ? = not accepted, reported.


joeldipops

"Transportation mode" isn't really something we'd say in English either.

"Mode of Transport" and "Method of Transport" are better.


XavierLamb9

I'm curious, Is "tersuka" a word in the Indonesian language?


MartinBahasa

It is not "foundable" in KBBI, but if you google that expression you would find a. it of usage of it however very rare.

But here "suka" has a function of a verb bet the prefix "ter-" is used for superlatives of adjectives...


Leapy3

Questions are only allowed to use “Apakah” when the answer is yes or no. The whole question is therefore incorrect.


MartinBahasa

I think so. Instead of "apakah" should be used either "apa" or "yang mana", right?


Elizabeth693356

Yes I think yang mana is better than apakah


Cor665827

Useful comment. Thanks


Allverdizade

What is your favorite means of transport? What is the means of transport that you like most?


Leapy3

Which is your favourite form of transportation?


Leapy3

Questions beginning with “Apakah” are only meant to be used for a yes or no answer. The whole questions is actually incorrect in this instance

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.