"Apakah alat transportasi yang paling kamu suka?"

Translation:What is the mode of transport that you like most?

August 26, 2018

7 Comments


attilagaspar

"Favourite" is like "optimal" or "maximal", they are superlatives in themselves, meaning "most preferred", "best", "biggest" respectively. "Most favourite" is bad language.

August 26, 2018

joeldipops

I can't shake the feeling that there are many native English speakers that would say "Most favourite"

October 23, 2018

Fred_Van

"What is your favorite mode of transportation?" is a better English sentence.

September 2, 2018

Rick392366

"Apakah alat transportasi yang paling kamu suka?"
Translation:What is your most favourite transportation mode?

What transportation mode do you like the most? = accepted.

What is the transportation mode that you like most ? = not accepted, reported.

What is the transportation mode that you like the most ? = not accepted, reported.

September 11, 2018

joeldipops

"Transportation mode" isn't really something we'd say in English either.

"Mode of Transport" and "Method of Transport" are better.

October 23, 2018

Allverdizade

What is your favorite means of transport? What is the means of transport that you like most?

January 22, 2019

XavierLamb9

I'm curious, Is "tersuka" a word in the Indonesian language?

March 10, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.