"Apakah alat transportasi yang paling kamu suka?"

Translation:What is the mode of transport that you like most?

August 26, 2018

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Leapy3

Questions beginning with “Apakah” are only meant to be used for a yes or no answer. The whole questions is actually incorrect in this instance


Leapy3

Questions are only allowed to use “Apakah” when the answer is yes or no. The whole question is therefore incorrect.


MartinBahasa

I think so. Instead of "apakah" should be used either "apa" or "yang mana", right?


Elizabeth693356

Yes I think yang mana is better than apakah


CorSleutel2701

Useful comment. Thanks


ShanL26

Agree Translation should be "Is this the tranport mode that you like the most?"


janenguyen555

Suffix -kah is also added to questions words to make the questions more polite so I think this sentence is valid. You can read more about suffix -kah here: https://masteringbahasa.com/indonesian-suffix-kah


Leapy3

No it isn’t. Apakah should only be used for a closed question, that is one that is answered either yes or no. This sentence is incorrect on so many levels both in Indonesian and in the given English translation.


janenguyen555

May I have your reference please? I've read many lessons and watched videos by native speakers saying that apart from being used in yes/no questions, 'apakah' is the the polite form of 'apa' in WH questions as well. I asked my Indonesian bf and he confirmed this too


attilagaspar

"Favourite" is like "optimal" or "maximal", they are superlatives in themselves, meaning "most preferred", "best", "biggest" respectively. "Most favourite" is bad language.


joeldipops

I can't shake the feeling that there are many native English speakers that would say "Most favourite"


Rick392366

"Apakah alat transportasi yang paling kamu suka?"
Translation:What is your most favourite transportation mode?

What transportation mode do you like the most? = accepted.

What is the transportation mode that you like most ? = not accepted, reported.

What is the transportation mode that you like the most ? = not accepted, reported.


joeldipops

"Transportation mode" isn't really something we'd say in English either.

"Mode of Transport" and "Method of Transport" are better.


Bev425285

How does one report? There is no report button.


Leapy3

Don’t worry about reporting, no one reads or acts on anything that is reported anyway!


Leapy3

Waste of time reporting anyway. I’ve tried for three years, and I don’t see any changes. There are still many incorrect translations given on this website


Fred_Van

"What is your favorite mode of transportation?" is a better English sentence.


Allverdizade

What is your favorite means of transport? What is the means of transport that you like most?


XavierLamb9

I'm curious, Is "tersuka" a word in the Indonesian language?


MartinBahasa

It is not "foundable" in KBBI, but if you google that expression you would find a. it of usage of it however very rare.

But here "suka" has a function of a verb bet the prefix "ter-" is used for superlatives of adjectives...


Leapy3

Which is your favourite form of transportation?


angbagongquezon

I like Motorcycles, especially on bumpy roads.


dkfour

"What method of transportation do you like most" is how I would phrase this, unless you mean to ask about transporting goods and not myself.


Mario_Fez

"What is the mode of transport that you most like" not accepted, reported. The adverb "most" is more common at the end here, but it's correct in either position.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.