"Kucing ini memakan daging."

Translation:This cat eats meat.

August 26, 2018

6 Comments


Lysch

When do I use "memakan" instead of "makan"?

August 26, 2018

1CN5ijzC

"me-makan" make it sounds more formal, but to be honest, i almost never use it, sound very strange to me :)

August 26, 2018

Lysch

Thank you for your reply! :) But is there a grammatical explanation on when to use which?

August 26, 2018

1CN5ijzC

for this "me-" group i guess this is only used to make it more formal as it doesn't change the meaning

August 26, 2018

lockers001

No real explanation except when you want to be more formal or give more emphasis. A bit like JOHN eats rice Vs. John EATS rice, the latter would require memakan. Even then, I have never heard any of my Indo relatives say memakan ... they only ever say makan.

August 26, 2018

JarrodMain

never heard memakan used... ever

February 26, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.