1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Kucing ini memakan daging."

"Kucing ini memakan daging."

Translation:This cat eats meat.

August 26, 2018

12 Comments


Lysch

When do I use "memakan" instead of "makan"?


1CN5ijzC

"me-makan" make it sounds more formal, but to be honest, i almost never use it, sound very strange to me :)


Lysch

Thank you for your reply! :) But is there a grammatical explanation on when to use which?


lockers001

No real explanation except when you want to be more formal or give more emphasis. A bit like JOHN eats rice Vs. John EATS rice, the latter would require memakan. Even then, I have never heard any of my Indo relatives say memakan ... they only ever say makan.


1CN5ijzC

for this "me-" group i guess this is only used to make it more formal as it doesn't change the meaning


EsperantoEthan

does anyone use stuff like melihat, minuman, meminta, etc or is that also unnatural?


joannaaudrey

Prefix me- indicates the ACTIVE sentence when the structure is Subj + me-Verb + Obj.

While prefix di- indicates PASSIVE sentence when the structure is Obj + di-Verb + Subj.

Hope this helps


FelixBinns

If you use the me group prefix on a verb root word then it gives alot more emphasis on the one who does the action.


JarrodMain

never heard memakan used... ever


thevegastan

Behold the carnivorous cat!


FrankV245521

Agree, kinda redundant


IanWitham1

"Kucing ini makan daging," means, "This cat eats meat" and "This cat is eating meat."

I would rarely use the first because all cats eat meat. The second tells you what this cat is doing now.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.