"Dia mau nasi dengan ayam goreng."

Translation:He wants rice with fried chicken.

August 26, 2018

9 Comments


nat865744

I get confused. Duolingo said me that i'm wrong because i write 'she' instead of 'he' but....WHO COULD KNOW THE DIFFERENCE?

January 24, 2019

joeHF

There was probably another error in what you put, and you didn't notice. Both "he" and "she" translations are perfectly acceptable here.

January 24, 2019

lockers001

Nasi goreng dengan ayam = fried rice with chicken. Nasi goreng ayam = chicken fried rice (fried rice with chicken in the fried rice) Hope this helps.

September 2, 2018

CountessCh

Is this not chicken fried rice? It’s what I order when in the country. Maybe I am missing the translation

August 31, 2018

FarisahAmeirah

"Chicken fried rice" = Fried rice with chicken

"Nasi dengan ayam goreng" = Rice with fried chicken

August 31, 2018

joeHF

Indeed.

"Chicken fried rice" is perhaps more like what might be served in Chinese cuisine, and would presumably be translated as "Nasi goreng dengan ayam"

"Nasi dengan ayam goreng" would be more like a bowl of rice with a bucket of KFC.
In fact, KFC outlets in Indonesia typically serve a pot of rice with the chicken, instead of the box of fries we get in the west. (although the fries are still an option)

September 21, 2018

feyMorgaina

I was just imagining a bowl of rice with some fried chicken when I read this. :-D

July 16, 2019

NsGanesh

Duo always confuse everything. Is Dia represents He or she...?

July 28, 2019

joeHF

"He" and "she" are both "Dia". You should be able to put either for the translation.

July 31, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.